Three in a row for Ann in Northern Ladies at Carnoustie

0
Have your say

PLAYERS from out of town once again took the main honours in the annual Northern Ladies’ Open held over the Carnoustie Championship Course on Saturday.

For the third successive year, the Carnoustie Rosebowl for best overall scratch was won by Ann Ramsay, Kirriemuir, who carded an excellent 76 in the wet conditions.

Winner of the Gourlay Rosebowl for best overall handicap was Braehead’s L. Bisset with a net 75, pipping C. Kyle, Aberdeen Ladies, on the better inward half.

Other prize-winners were:

Scratch - 1, A. Summers, Carnoustie Ladies, 79; 2, M. Summers, Carnoustie Ladies, 80 bih; 3, C. Penman, Carnoustie Ladies, 80; 4, S. Raitt, Forfar, 81.

Handicap, scratch to 10 - 1, F. Gilbert, Carnoustie Ladies, (4) 76 bih; 2, L. Terry, Cruden Bay, (6) 76; 3, A. Smith, Monifieth, (3) 79 bih; 4, L. Fenton, Carnoustie Ladies, (4) 79: 11 to 14 - 1, C. Kyle, Aberdeen Ladies, (13) 75; 2, R. Burnett, Aberdeen Ladies, (14) 76; 3, M. Logan, Bathgate, (14) 78; 4, M. McBain, Turnhouse, (12) 80: 15 to 22 - 1, E. Fullerton, Montrose Caledonia, (20) 80; 2, G. Taylor, Dunfermline, (19) 82 bih; 3, A. Sillars, Hayston, (16) 82; 4, F. McMillan, Stirling, (16) 83.

The CSS was 80.

International call-up

AILSA Summers (17), Carnoustie Ladies, has been named in the Scotland team for the European Girls Team Championship at Is Molas, Sardinia, from July 5 to 9.

Also included in the six-girl squad to be captained by Karen Marshall, Baberton, are Eilidh Briggs, Kilmacolm, Hannah McCook, Grantown-on-Spey, Alyson McKechin, Elderslie, Lauren Whyte, St Regulus, and Clara Young, North Berwick.

The reserve is Gabrielle Macdonald, Craigielaw.

Links champion

KRIS Harper is this year’s Carnoustie Golf Links matchplay champion.

In the final over the Championship Course on Friday evening, he defeated defending champion Andrew Fyfe by 6 and 4 to take the title.

Fiona Gilbert won the Ladies’ Links Championship with a 3 and 2 victory over Frances Millar.

In the final of the Ladies’ Links Rosebowl over the Burnside Course, Margaret Brown defeated Pat Sawers by 3 and 2.

Winners of the Gary Player Salver inter-club competition were Carnoustie GC.

Ladies’ Open Greensomes

PRIZE-WINNERS in the Monifieth Golf Links Ladies’ Open Greensomes held over the Medal Course last Thursday, June 9, were as follows:

Scratch, J. Brown, Monifieth, and L. Fenton, Carnoustie Ladies, 81: handicap - 1, H. Graham and H. Wallace, Panmure Barry, (17) 69; 2, C. Orr and C. Healey, Carnoustie Caledonia, (14.2) 70.8; 3, R. Scott and V. Milne, Aberdour, (10.8) 71.2; 4, E. Leask and D. Davidson (13.2) 71.8; 5, M. Ogilvie and S. Baxby, Panmure Barry, (20.8) 72.2.

Hole in one

PLAYING over the Ashludie Course, Monifieth, last Wednesday, June 8, Ann Hunter had a hole-in-one at the 6th hole, using a 7-wood. She was accompanied by Iris Doig and Helen Elrick.

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle Golf Club: Thursday, June 9, CSS 69, Senior Summer League - 1, W. Houston (10) 68; 2, S. Edwards (12) 71; 3, J. Angus (21) 72; 4, T. Masterton (21) 73; 5, D. Fisher (13) 74.

Saturday, June 11, CSS 71, Stroke Competition and Belhaven Qualifying - 1, G. Collins (2) 68; 2 equal, P. Forsyth (6), I. Halliburton (1) 70.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, June 8, CSS 74 RO, SLGA Medal and Eclectic, silver, A. Callaghan (20) 75: bronze, S. May (30) 75.

Broughty Golf Club: Wednesday, June 8, Medal Course, CSS 71, Captain’s Prize Qualifier - 1, I. Scott (13) 66; 2 equal, A. Watt (8), J. Milliken (16) 69.

Ashludie Course, CSS 65, Stroke Competition - 1, A. Waterston (20) 58; 2, D. Cargill (19) 64.

Club Championship Qualifying, leading final totals - 1, M. Lindsay 140; 2, P. Barclay 153; 3 equal, I. Matthew, A. Dolan, N. Croll 154.

Saturday, June 11, Medal Course, CSS 73, A.Y. Barrie Trophy - 1, L. Merchant (6) 69; 2, A. Cathro (15) 70; 3, J. Thomson (24) 72.

Sunday, June 12, Medal Course, Stroke Competition - 1, G. Campbell (9) 69; 2, I. Matthew (5) 70; 3, R. Bone (16) 71.

Ashludie Course, Stableford Competition - 1, G. Westwater (14) 39 points; 2, D. Paton (18) 38 points; 3, M. D’Arcy (16) 36 points.

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, June 9, Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Cancer Relief Spoon - 1, J. Atherton (23) 62; 2, S. Hirst (21) 67; 3, Y. Heap (17) 68.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, June 7, Burnside Course, CSS 70, Stroke Competition - 1, B. Goodman (5) 65; 2 equal, D.R. Maxwell (3), D. Murray (6) 67; 4 equal, B. Hutton (4), G. Beats (13) 69.

Sandy Irvine Trophy (Over-55s), D.R. Maxwell (3) 67 bih.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stroke Competition - 1, J.T. Craig (3) 68.

Saturday, June 11, Championship Course - No scores returned.

Burnside Course, CSS 72, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 16 - 1, B. Warden (6) 69; 2 equal, T.E. Walls snr (6), G.R. Campbell (6) 71; 4, D. Kerr (11) 72: 17 to 28 - No scores returned.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 69, Stroke Competition - 1, J. Farrell (9) 68; 2, H. Summers (11) 69; 3, N. Merchant (10) 70.

Sunday, June 12, Championship Course, CSS 74, G.B. Clark Trophy, second round - 1 equal, A.S. Sweeney (+1), M. Shepherd (2) 69; 3 equal, G.L. Taylor (9), I.S. Macgregor (8), J.M. Downie (6) 73.

Burnside Course, CSS 70, G.B. Clark Quaich, second round - 1, W. Borland (9) 68; 2 equal, J.A. Tonner (8), G.M. Reid (15) 69; 4 equal, R. Murray (8), B. Goodman (4) 70.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 68, G.B. Clark Salver, second round - 1, A.J. Jones (8) 66; 2, A. Rudol (13) 68; 3, B.R. Carr (17) 70.

Tuesday, June 14, Championship Course, CSS 77, Stableford Competition - 1, R.A. Goodman (6) 34 points; 2, J.T. Craig (3) 32 points; 3, K.I. Laird (9) 31 points.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stableford Competition - 1, C.A. Fox (9) 41 points; 2, S.J. Ferrier (11) 38 points; 3, R. Donnachie (12) 37 points.

Dalhousie Golf Club: Saturday, June 11, Buddon Links Course, CSS 70, Midsummer Competition - 1, D. Ford (5) 72.

Dalhousie Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, June 9, Burnside Course, ‘Bring A Friend’ 10 Hole Stableford - 1, M. McKenzie and M. Ritchie 21 points; 2, A. Thomson and P. Sawers 20 points.

Grange Ladies Golf Club: Inter-Club Match - Grange Ladies 4, Downfield Ladies 0.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, June 10, Medal Course, CSS 77 RO, June Medal - 1, S. Haworth 78; 2, A. McMillan 80; 3, P. Hewitt 81 bih; 4, F. Robertson 81.

Ashludie Course, CSS 71 RO, Quaich/Stroke Competition - 1, A. Liddell 73; 2, M. Fleming 75; 3, E. Hunter 76. Nine Hole Stableford - 1 equal, D. Stout, M. Butt, H. Seivwright 10 points.

Monifieth Golf Club: Saturday, June 11, Medal Course, CSS 72, Corona Gold Medal, division one - 1, J. Miller (5) 69; 2, C. Hutcheon (1) 70; 3, C. Stevenson (6) 71: division two - 1, W.H. Miller (12) 72; 2, G. Conway (10) 74 bih; 3, F. Anderson (12) 74: division three - 1, N. Doherty (18) 76.

Ashludie Course, CSS 66, Stroke Competition - 1, T. Ogilvie (7) 60; 2, L. Munro (15) 72.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, June 8, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition - 1, I. Doig (14) 69; 2, A. Liddell (36) 76 bih; 3, M. McConnell (32) 76.

Saturday, June 11, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, K. Lowden (12) 69; 2, P. Wicksted (19) 74: division two - 1, C. Comb.

New Taymouth Golf Club: Sunday, June 12, Burnside Course, CSS 70, Vice-Captain’s Prize - 1, B. Dailly (17) 63; 2, K.W. Robertson (8) 66.

Sunday’s fixture: Summer Stableford, Championship Course.

Station Masters Golf Club: Sunday, June 12, Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Stableford Competition - 1, T. Horne (17) 37 points; 2, D. Clark (18) 35 points; 3, G. Clark (10) 34 points.