Three Scots get through British Women’s Open pre-qualifying

LADIES’ European Tour professionals Carly Booth and Clare Queen and teenage amateur Gemma Dryburgh were the only three Scots to survive the Ricoh Women’s British Open pre-qualifying 18-hole competition at The Berkshire Golf Club, Ascot, on Monday.

The top 25 and ties in a field of 112 advanced to the final qualifying at Panmure Golf Club, Barry, on Monday, July 25. From there, the leading 16 will get into the field for the Women’s Open over the Carnoustie Championship Course from July 28 to 31.

Comrie’s Booth and Aberdeen-born Dryburgh, a student at the IMG Leadbetter Academy in Florida, qualified with ease on level-par 72, while Queen made it through on the limit mark of 74 in a tie for 20th place, which led to 30 players in all qualifying for Panmure.

Scots professionals who failed included Carnoustie’s Katy McNicoll, who was progressing nicely until she bogeyed the 13th, 14th and 16th and finished two shots over the cut-off mark.

The leading qualifier was Welsh tour pro Sahra Hassan with a four-under-par 68. She finished two strokes ahead of three professionals, Kyra Van Leeuwen, Netherlands, and England’s Kristy Taylor and Henrietta Zuel, and teenager Meghan MacLaren from Wellingborough, whose father David is a European Tour executive.

Beaten semi-finalist at Nairn

FORMER Scotland junior international Rebecca Wilson of Grange Ladies, Monifieth, was a beaten semi-finalist in the North of Scotland Women’s Amateur Championship held last week at Nairn Golf Club.

After qualifying as the No 2 seed, Rebecca made a storming start to the matchplay stages, turning seven up on her first round opponent Susan MacVicar, Gairloch, whom she went on to beat 4 and 2.

She followed this with a 3 and 2 victory over Eleanor Tunn, Reay, in the quarter-finals before crashing to a 6 and 5 defeat from defending champion Sammy Vass, Tain, in the last four.

Jemma Chalmers and Heather Munro, both Monifieth, also qualified for the scratch championship, while Jean Clarke, Wilma Donnelly, both Panmure Barry, Ashley Smith, Wendy Smith, both Monifieth, and Frances Millar, Carnoustie Ladies, all gained places in the handicap championship.

Results:

Scratch Championship

First round - Mary Smith, Tain, beat Louise McGillivray, Banchory, one hole; Lynne Terry, Cruden Bay, beat Nicola Robertson, Dunblane New, 5 and 4; Laura Murray, Alford, beat Stephanie Crolla, Muckhart, 6 and 5; Jemma Chalmers, Monifieth, beat Eilidh Watson, Muckhart, two holes; Sammy Vass, Tain, beat Ann F. Ramsay, Kirriemuir, one hole; Heather Munro, Monifieth, beat Lynne Fraser, Fortrose and Rosemarkie, 4 and 3; Eleanor Tunn, Reay, beat Alison Bartlett, Royal Dornoch, 4 and 3; Rebecca Wilson, Grange, beat Susan MacVicar, Gairloch, 4 and 2.

Quarter-finals - Terry beat Smith, 2 and 1; Murray beat Chalmers, 3 and 2; Vass beat Munro, 7 and 6; Wilson beat Tunn, 3 and 2.

Semi-finals - Murray beat Terry, 3 and 1; Vass beat Wilson, 6 and 5.

Final - Murray beat Vass, one hole.

Handicap Championship

First round - Mary Robinson, Murcar Links, beat Wilma Donnelly, Panmure Barry, 2 and 1; Carol Wilson, Murcar Links, beat Ashley Alston, Montrose, one hole; Kimberley Beveridge, Aboyne, beat Rachel Polson, Peterculter, 2 and 1; Pat Wilson, Murcar Links, beat Fay Waterson, Newburgh, two holes; Jean Clarke, Panmure Barry, beat Frances Millar, Carnoustie Ladies, one hole; Eileen Mauchline, Newmachar, beat Wendy Smith, Monifieth, 4 and 2; Leonore Kyle, Milnathort, beat Ashley Smith, Monifieth, 2 and 1; Fiona Hay, Deeside, beat Mary Miller, Cruden Bay, 4 and 3.

Quarter-finals - C. Wilson beat Robinson, 5 and 4; Beveridge beat P. Wilson, 4 and 2; Mauchline beat Clarke, two holes; Hay beat Kyle, 4 and 3.

Semi-finals - C. Wilson beat Beveridge, 3 and 2; Hay beat Mauchline, at 19th.

Final - Hay beat C. Wilson, 7 and 6.

Qualifying for the scratch and handicap championships took place last Tuesday, July 5, and the following day a consolation stroke-play tournament was held for players unsuccessful in reaching either of the match-play events.

In the scratch section, Jessica Meek, Carnoustie Ladies, was first with a 78, and Fiona Sinclair, Carnoustie Caledonia, second with 87.

Jennifer Petrie, Panmure Barry, won the handicap section with a net 76, playing off two.

The CSS was 78 RO.

Golf outing

BALLUMBIE Castle Golf Club, Broughty Ferry, was the venue for a golf outing held by Dundee and district Licensed Victuallers last Thursday, July 7.

First prize went to J. Nimmo (16) 71 on the better inward half from K. Mudie (7) 71.

M. Taylor (6) 72 was third.

Club returns

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, July 7, Burnside Course, 17 Holes, CSS Non-Counting, Millennium Trophy, second round - 1, M. Brown (12) 70; 2, S. Strachan (18) 75; 3, J. Craig (19) 76.

Millennium Trophy, M. Brown 140; runner-up, J. Craig 142.

Grange Golf Club: Wednesday, July 6, Medal Course, CSS 74, first class - 1, L. Grubb (4) 75; 2 equal, R. Dodds (9), S. Storrier (7) 79: second class - 1, G. Jack (13) 69; 2, D. Findlay (14) 74.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, July 8, Medal Course, CSS 75, Foundation Brooch - 1, J. Hall (18) 75; 2, A. McMillan (14) 76; 3, L. Latto (20) 81; 4, A. McGregor (21) 82.

Ashludie Course, CSS 71 RO, Stableford Competition - 1, C. Milne 39 points; 2, J. Hawkins 37 points; 3, E. Hunter 35 points; 4, A. Liddell 29 points. Nine Hole Stableford - 1, F. Fraser 9 points; 2, N. Cowan 7 points.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, July 7, Medal Course, CSS 77 RO, Barnardos Medal, division one - 1, J. Brown (4) 75; 2, I. Doig (15) 78: division two - 1, A. Rennie (21) 84.

Panmure Ladies’ Golf Club, Barry: Sunday, July 3, Medal (11), silver, M. Summers (3) 76: bronze, G. Anderson (26) 79.

Tuesday, July 5, Medal (12), silver - 1, A. Connelly (16) 78 bih; 2, S. Arbuckle (6) 78; 3, A. Hutcheson (17) 84: bronze - 1, J. Tilston (29) 77; 2, T. McInroy (26) 78. Black Course - 1, L. Lorraine (35) 76.

Ballumbie Castle Golf Club: Alex Rollo Trophy (36 Holes), CSS 69 - 1, G. Johnston 69 69 138; 2, G. Nicol 70 69 139; 3, M. Mathers 72 69 141.

Broughty Golf Club: Gordon McKinlay Friendship Cup Two-man Better-ball - 1, G. Goodwin and A. Reigate 56; 2, H. Falconer and B. McKenzie 58 bih; 3, A. Ward and T. Kane 58.

Saturday, July 9, Medal Course, CSS Non-Counting, A.Y. Barrie Trophy - 1, R. Shepherd (8) 70; 2, D. Sturrock (20) 72; 3, S. Crighton (11) 74.

Sunday, July 10, Medal Course, CSS 73, A.Y. Barrie Trophy - 1, J. White (8) 68; 2, R. Bone (15) 71; 3 equal, J. Ready (12), G. Thomson (6) 74.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, July 9, Championship Course, CSS 77, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 10 - 1, P. Drummond (3) 73; 2 equal, A.S. Sweeney (+2), J.M. Downie (6) 74; 4 equal, D. Barclay (3), I. Johnstone (2) 75: 11 to 16 - 1, P.A. Healy (13) 73; 2, J.S. Gall (15) 78; 3 equal, B. Durbidge (11), G.D. Chalmers (16) 79: 17 to 28 - 1 equal, I.A. Laurence (17), B.R. Carr (17) 81.

Burnside Course, CSS 70, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 16 - 1, A. Simpson (12) 67; 2, I. Evans (3) 69; 3, C. Johnston (14) 70: 17 to 28 - 1, H. Barlow (17) 71; 2 equal, J. McVeigh (17), R.A. Sloan (20), G. Milne (17) 72.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 69 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, P.H. Francis (16) 69; 2, P. Forbes (14) 75.

Sunday, July 10, Championship Course, CSS 76, Stroke Competition - 1 equal, A.S. Sweeney (+3), G.L. Taylor (9) 76; 3 equal, G.R. Birse (5), D. Louden (3), E. Peebles (6) 77.

Burnside Course, CSS 69, Stroke Competition - 1, M. Low (6) 65; 2, R. Arthur (5) 68; 3 equal, W. Webb (13), D.R. Reid (8) 70.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 69 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, A.J. Jones (8) 70; 2, J. Hackett (12) 80.

Dalhousie Golf Club: Saturday, July 9, Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Stroke Competition - 1, P.J. Robb (10) 68; 2, A. Coleman (12) 69 bih; 3, N. Howie (11) 69.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Medal Course, CSS 73, Centenary Trophy - 1, H. Munro (4) 72; 2, D. Dewar (5) 74; 3, A. Smith (3) 75; 4, J. Brown (4) 76.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies’ Golf Club: Sunday, July 10, Open Greensomes, scratch - 1, C. Penman and F. Millar 74; 2, H. Munro and A. Smith 78; 3, A. Hemings and C. Ralston 86: handicap - 1, C. Brown and D. Dewar 70.6; 2, S. Sneddon and S. Chapman 70.6; 3, A. Callaghan and P. Hurrell 73.6.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Tuesday, July 12, Championship Course, CSS 79, Centenary Salver, second round - 1, F. Millar (5) 75; 2, F. Gilbert (4) 78.

Centenary Salver, F. Gilbert 151; runner-up, F. Joss 156.

Buddon Links Course, CSS Non-Counting, Buddon Brooch - 1, Y. Heap (17) 65 bih; 2, I. Richardson (24) 65; 3, D. Chalmers (18) 70.

Panmure Ladies’ Golf Club, Barry: Tuesday, July 12, CSS 74, Millennium Stableford - 1, R. Adamson (26) 40 points; 2, K. Porter (21) 37 points; 3, A. Connelly (17) 36 points. Black Course Stableford, CSS 69 RO - 1, W. Rae (30) 33 points; 2, L. Loraine (35) 26 points.