Three way tie at top of league

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Club

RESULTS: G. Duncan and S. Knight (reserve) lost to A. Gilbride and N. Christie (reserve), 6 and 5; D. Ramsay and S. Norrie halved with N. Merchant and D. Kydd; I. Frier and A. Brown lost to D. Taylor and P. Gordon, 3 and 2; G. Robson and J. Gilbert beat S. Fairweather and J. Neeson, 3 and 2; W. Gardner (reserve) and C. Saunders lost to E. Kerr and A. Boath, 3 and 2.

Placings

P W L D H+/- Pts

S. Fairweather 6 5 1 0 14 10

J. Gilbert 6 5 1 0 11 10

N. Watson 6 5 1 0 10 10

G. Robson 6 4 1 1 10 9

A. Boath 6 4 2 0 9 8

P. Gordon 6 4 2 0 7 8

S. Norrie 6 3 2 1 8 7

N. Holland 6 3 2 1 3 7

J. Watson 6 3 2 1 1 7

A. Gilbride 6 3 3 0 9 6

I. Frier 6 3 3 0 -7 6

J. Neeson 6 2 3 1 -1 5

E. Kerr 6 2 3 1 -2 5

D. Ramsay 6 2 3 1 -5 5

C. Saunders 6 2 4 0 -3 4

N. Merchant 6 1 3 2 -6 4

D. Taylor 6 2 4 0 -8 4

D. Kydd 6 1 4 1 -5 3

G. Duncan 6 1 5 0 -11 2

A. Brown 6 0 4 2 -15 2

Sweepstake: scratch - N. Christie, 67; handicap - D. Kydd (9) 66.

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS: week seven – J. Webster and G. Chalmers beat N.J. Fox and R. Matthew 2 and 1; W. McKenzie and R. Naunton beat J. Murray and A. Stark 1 hole; A. Watson and R. Golden beat I. Laurence and J. Matthew 3 and 2. Sweepstake: 1. W. McKenzie 52; 2. I. Laurence, J. Webster 53; 3. G. Chalmers 54.

Placings

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 7 6 1 0 12

A. Watson 7 6 1 0 12

W. McKenzie 7 5 2 0 10

R. Matthew 7 4 3 0 8

J. Murray 7 4 3 0 8

N.J. Fox 7 3 3 1 7

R. Naunton 7 3 4 0 6

R. Golden 7 2 4 1 5

J. Webster 7 2 4 1 5

J. Matthew 7 2 5 0 4

A. Stark 7 2 5 0 4

I. Laurence 7 1 5 1 3

Monifieth Golf Club

RESULTS: D. Smart and D. Eastaugh beat S. Hills and M. McBride 3 and 1; T. Lumsden, res. and B. Liddell beat F. Blyth and G. Smith 1 up; R. Perry and I. Kelly beat C. Cairnie and B. Miller 3 and 1; I. Hutcheon and C. Goodall beat K. Hutton and P. Gardiner 2 and 1; N. Anderson and F. Anderson beat B. Stevenson and K. Scott 3 and 2; D. Mitchell and J. Ferrie beat E. Radley and B. Rose 1 up. Scratch – N. Anderson 68; F. Blyth 71. Handicap – J. Ferrie (18) 64; M. McBride (13) 65; A. McClymont (12) 67.

Placings

P W L D Pts

F. Anderson 7 5 1 1 18

N.J. Anderson 7 5 1 1 17

D. Eastaugh 7 5 2 0 17

R. Perry 7 5 2 0 16

J. Ferrie 7 4 2 1 16

I.C. Hutcheon 7 4 2 1 15

D. Mitchell 7 5 2 0 15

I. Kelly 7 3 1 3 15

W. Rose 7 3 2 2 15

K. Hutton 7 3 2 2 15

C. Goodall 7 4 3 0 15

K. Scott 7 4 3 0 15

P. Gardiner 7 4 2 1 14

C. Hutcheon 7 4 3 0 13

F. Blyth 7 2 3 2 13

C. Cairnie 7 3 4 0 12

S. Hills 7 2 4 1 12

D. Smart 7 2 5 0 11

B. Stevenson 7 1 4 2 10

R. Liddell 7 2 5 0 10

M. McBride 7 1 5 1 10

G.A. Smith 7 1 5 1 9

W. Miller 7 1 6 0 7

E. Radley 7 1 5 1 7

Grange Ladies

RESULTS: Ashludie, 13 hole Stableford – H. Munro 25; C. Orr 23 bih; C. Robertson 23.

Monifieth Ladies

RESULTS: Division One – U. Cairnie 25 points; S. Taylor 24; K. Lowden 23. Division Two – I. Oakland 20 bl4; R. Moir 20; D. Gailey 19 bl6.

New Taymouth

RESULTS: week four: D. Esposito and G. Wallace beat K. Cox and G. McLeish; G. Singer and D. Black beat E. Davidson and K. Robertson; D. McDiarmid and A. McNicoll beat A. Pryde and G. Nicoll; B. Gillespie and G. Charity beat H. Robertson and M. Connor; A. McArtney and B. Dailly beat J. McLeish and D. Millar.

Club Returns

Carnoustie: Buddon Links, stableford CSS N/Q – W. Allan (19) 44 points; C. Fox (8), R. Kirk (13), B. Carr (15, P. Howlett (10), S. Beattie (14) 39.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, December 1, Championship Course, strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - I.A. Ross (8) 50; I. Johnstone (1) 52; R.E. McKinlay (5), B. Goodman (3), F. Johnstone (7) 53. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – B. Ransford (9), A.B. Anderson (2) 51; R. Gray (11) 52; E. Valente (10) 54. Buddon Links, strokeplay, 18 holes CSS N/Q, all one class – T.E. Walls Jnr (7) 62; A.J. Gourlay (14) 63; T.E. Walls Snr (6) 67. Sunday December 2: Championship Course, Strokeplay, 13 Holes, 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - R. Kirk (9), A. Donaldson (6) 52; C.J. Hendry (9) 53. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – S.G. Gowans (14) 52; D. Archibald (12) 54. Buddon Links, strokeplay, 18 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – R.J. Knight (8) 59; D.C. Mitchell (14) 69; M. Williamson (9), J.R.M. Yule (19) 70.

Grange: Wednesday stableford, CSS 71, all one class – A. Farquharson (12) 39; B.D. Duguid (23) 37; W. Lambie (5) 36; Thomas M. Moffat (12) 35. Saturday Stableford Winter Cup, CSS 73, section one – 1. Alistair Farquharson (12) 38; 2. Alan Saunders (12) 34; 3. Leslie Grubb (4) 33: section two – 1. John S. Jamieson (25) 37; 2. Duncan Lowe (16) 36; 3. Alan R. Orr (13) 35 bih.

Ladies’ Panmure, Monifieth: Medal stableford, 13 holes – F.P. Fraser 21; R. Meldrum 20. Ashludie stableford, 13 holes – A. Hutcheson 31; E. Stewart 29; H. Henderson bih, C. Milne 25. Ashludie 7 holes – B. Balfour 12.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League stableford – D. Eastaugh (6) 37 points; A. Reid (7) 36; C. Brunton (2), D. Mitchell (3), A. McClymont (7) 35.