Three way tie in Midland Alliance competition scratch category

After a week’s break for the Scottish Championships at Nairn Dunbar, the Midland Golfers’ Alliance season resumed on Thursday.

There was a three-way tie for first scratch prize a meeting at Downfield, Alistair Webster (P), Edzell, Ross Bell, Downfield, (+2) and James White, Lundin (+3) all scoring level-par 70.

Dennis Redford, Murrayshall, won the handicap section with a superb net 67, playing off 10.

Shot of the day was by Brechin professional Stephen Rennie, who holed a 9 iron at the 148 yard 9th hole, the ball flying straight into the cup without touching the edge.

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express MGA Championship at Monifieth Links in April were J. Bell, Downfield, J. White, Lundin, G. Forrester (P), St Andrews GA, and D. Sim, Panmure.

McQueen Shield qualifier was D. Redford, Murrayshall, (10).

Next week’s meeting at Kirriemuir on Wednesday, October 30, is sponsored by A. Herd. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Hole in one

Joe Duncan had a hole-in-one at the par three 17th hole on Carnoustie Buddon Links, using a five iron.

His playing partners were Christopher Blackburn and David Ashford.

Winter Leagues

Broughty Club

Results: Section One – G. Irvine (7) 38 points; B. Grant (8), A. McAbe (2) 37. Section Two – M. Boyd (14) 38 points; R. Mooney (13), A. Stewart (11) 37.

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: Week One – McKenzie and I. Laurence beat R. Naunton and A. Stark 3 and 1; J. Matthew and R. Golden lost to N.J. Fox and J. Murray 5 and 3; A. Watson and J. Webster beat G. Chalmers and R. Matthew 5 and 3. Sweepstake: 1, J. Webster 51; 2, N.J. Fox 57; 3, W. McKenzie 58. Week Two - no games due to bad weather.

Placings

P W L D Pts

N.J. Fox 1 1 0 0 2

I. Laurence 1 1 0 0 2

W. McKenzie 1 1 0 0 2

J. Murray 1 1 0 0 2

A. Watson 1 1 0 0 2

J. Webster 1 1 0 0 2

G. Chalmers 1 0 1 0 0

R. Golden 1 0 1 0 0

J. Matthew 1 0 1 0 0

R. Matthew 1 0 1 0 0

R. Naunton 1 0 1 0 0

A. Stark 1 0 1 0 0

Grange Ladies

Results: Ashludie Course, 13-hole Stableford – A. Gall 25 points; A. MacKinnon 23 bih; C. Orr 23.

Club Returns

Broughty: Wednesday, Medal Course, CSS 71 – R. Hogg (20) 71; A. Saunders (13) 72; T. Moffat (11), R. MacLean (20) 73. Sunday, Medal Course, CSS 72 – A. Watt (8) 70; M. Hannan (12) 72.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, October 19, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 77 R/O, Division One, scratch to 10 - P. Drummond (2) 75; F. Johnstone (10) 77; M. Williamson (10) 78: Division Two, 11 to 16 - D. Hunter (14) 78: Division Three, 17 to 28 - A.M. Hall (17) 82. Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 71 R/O, Division One, scratch to 16 - R. Henderson (10) 73; R.I. Allison (4) 75. Sunday, October 20, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 74, all one class - J.M. Downie (7) 70; S. Hume (+1) 72; J.T. Craig (2) 73. Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 67, all one class - D. Archibald (16), J.D. Dunbar (14), I.K. Harrison (6) 67, D.R. Reid (8) 68. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 69, all one class - I.C.A. Macdonald (13) 72. Tuesday, October 22, Championship Course, stableford, CSS 74, all one class - S. Hume (+1) 38 pts; J.T. Craig (2), A.C. Neal (11) 33; P.F. Howlett (11) 31. Buddon Links, stableford, CSS 67, all one class - D. Marshall (22) 38 pts; R. Simmons (22) 35; W.D. Campbell (12) 34.

Carnoustie Golf Club Ladies: Monday, October 21, Buddon Links, stableford, CSS 67, all one class - A. Davies (36) 34 pts; D. Anderson (28) 32.

Carnoustie Ladies: Buddon Links, Stroke Competition CSS 66 – G. Gilbert (23) 60; Y. Holland (23) 61; C. Healey (11) 65 bih; M. Anderson (26) 65.

Dalhousie: Sweep, Buddon Links, CSS69 – G. Paton (9) 67; G. Forbes (9) 69; D. Cavellini (7) 71.

Grange: Wednesday, Stableford, CSS 71, all one class – A. Todd (2) 40 bih; J.J. Stewart (5) 40; R. Miller (8) 38 bih. Saturday Stableford cancelled. Sunday Stableford, CSS 66, all one class – I. Ritch (4) 41; S. Gray )5) 39 bih; N. Cook (11) 39.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Rainbow Rumble Stableford – M. Thurston/H. Wallace/ A. G. Anderson 86 points bih; J. Petrie/H. Stiven/M. Weyers 86; A. Freeman/K. Porter/M. Ogilvie 82.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal Stableford, CSS 76 – A. Chree 33; E. Miller bih, D. Watson 29. Ashludie Stableford, CSS 68 – C. Gardiner 33; L. Pirie 31; E. Stewart 30.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – I.C. Hutcheon (+1), D. Chalmers (1) 39 points; T. Lumsden (5) 38; N. Anderson (scr) 37.