Tie for first in Alliance tourney

0
Have your say

AFTER a week’s break for the Scottish Championship, the Midland Golfers’ Alliance season resumed with a meeting at Downfield on Thursday.

Panmure Golf Club assistant professional Craig Knowles tied for first scratch prize with Edzell amateur Gary Tough on two-under-par 68.

Steve Blady, Monifieth, playing off five, won first handicap prize with a net 69.

Leading scores were:

Scratch

68 - G. Tough, Edzell; C. Knowles (AP), Panmure.

69 - C. Matheson (AP), Falkirk Tryst.

71 - A. Webster (P), Edzell; P. Jamieson (P), Dunblane New.

72 - B. Webster, Edzell; G. Finlay, Ballumbie Castle.

74 - S. McKendrick (AP), Elie; S. Blady, Monifieth.

75 - R. Stewart, Tulliallan; G. Collins, Ballumbie Castle.

Handicap

69 - G. Tough, Edzell, (+1); S. Blady, Monifieth, (5).

70 - B. Webster, Edzell, (2); G. Miller, Carnoustie, (11).

71 - M. Niven, Alloa, (7); R. Lind, Glenbervie, (14); W. Barclay, Downfield, (6); G. Wilkie, Muckhart, (14).

72 - I. Butchart, Strathmore, (6); R. Barton, Alloa, (10); J. McCormack, Kirriemuir, (5); H. Salmond, Tulliallan, (6).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express MGA Championship at Crieff in April were B. Webster, Edzell, S. Blady, Monifieth, and S. McKendrick, Elie.

McQueen Shield qualifier was S. Blady, Monifieth.

Next week’s meeting at Kirriemuir onWednesday, October 31, is sponsored by A. Herd. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

MGA Order-Of-Merit

Professional - 1, K. Hutton, Downfield, 175 points; 2, A. Webster, Edzell, 120; 3, C. Knowles, Panmure, 115; 4 equal, M. Pirie, Pitlochry, P. Jamieson, Dunblane New, 100; 6, M. Rae, Alyth, 90; 7 equal, C. Matheson, Falkirk Tryst, J. Stevenson, Braehead, 80; 9, M. McKenzie, Edzell, 60; 10 equal, A. Martin, The Duke’s, J. Jackson, Pitlochry, K. Salmoni, Muckhart, 30.

Amateur - 1, G. Tough, Edzell, 345 points; 2, G. Finlay, Ballumbie Castle, 200; 3, W. Hutton, Pitlochry, 150; 4, D. Mitchell, Panmure, 140; 5, G. Jenkins, Crieff, 130; 6, A. Mason, Thornton, 100; 7, I. Butchart, Strathmore, 75; 8 equal, I. Cameron, Panmure, J. Graham, Alloa, S. Blady, Monifieth, W. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, 70.

Club returns

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Burnside Course, 15 holes, Stableford CSS N/Q – M. Lowe (26) 29 points; S. Strachan (20) 27 bih.

Dalhousie: Buddon Links, October Medal CSS 67 – S. Grant (15) 64; D. Ford (6) 67; A. McColgan (9) 68.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford CSS 71, Section One – A. Todd (3) 38; R. Duncan (5) 37; M. Pattie (12) 35. Section Two – H. McKenzie (14) 35; J. Briggs (13) 24; R. Hutton (25) 20. Saturday Stableford CSS 72, Section One – 1. Ben Walker (9) 39; 2. Dennis Gillespie (11) 36; 3. Peter A. Rhind (8) 34 bih. Section Two – 1. Derek Parrott (18) 37; 2. James O’Donnell (21) 36; 3. Andrew Wood (23) 35 bih.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal Stableford CSS 75 – D. Watson bih, K. Nicol 32; A. McMillan 30. Ashludie Stableford, 10 holes – G. Little bih, S. Johnstone 20; E. Hunter 19; L. Pirie 16. Ashludie, 9 holes – D. Barker 18.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, October 20, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 77, Division One, handicaps 0 to 10 - A.B. Anderson (3), W. Thompson (5) 71; G.C. Anderson (3) 73; J. Farrell (9) 74. Division Two, handicaps 11 to 16 - I.A. Ross (13) 74; A.C. Neal (11) 76; G.G. Watson (14) 77; R.L. Summers (15) 81. Division Three, handicaps 17 to 28 - C. McCluskey (19) 79; R. Simmons (21) 81. Burnside Course, stableford, 17 holes, CSS N/Q, Division One, handicaps 0 to 16 - R. Cairns (8), K.R. Bodie (4) 35pts; S.A. Bricknal (5), A.E. McNicoll (15) 34. Division Two, handicaps 17 to 28 - B. Swan (20) 34 pts; P. McGovern (17), J.R.M. Yule (18) 32. Buddon Links, strokeplay CSS 65, all one class - I. Strachan (13) 62; R. Devaney (10) 64; F.J. Hedges (11), G.J. McKenzie (2), S. Leszek (12) 66. Sunday, October 21, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 76, all one class - M. Shepherd (2) 72; R.J. Knight (8), R.M. Farquhar (10) 75; D. Adams (6) 76. Burnside Course, stableford, 17 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class - J. Reid (20), D.R. Reid (8) 35 pts; W.J. McKinney (14) 34; B. Ransford (13) 31. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 64, all one class - P.H. Francis (16) 63; B.D. McNicoll (10) 64; A.J.R. MacKenzie (11), A. Rudol (11), D. Russell (12), J.B. McNicoll (19) 65.

Caledonia Carnoustie: Championship Course, October Medal, CSS 77, 0 to 12 – R. Wardlaw (+1) 76 bih; D. Cargill (4) 76; A. Fyfe (+1) 78. 13 to 28 – G. Watson (14) 77; A. Nicholson (14) 82 bih; A. Blair (13) 82. Burnside, Stableford – B. Shepherd 33 points; F. Kosiba 31; H. Kerr 29. Buddon Links, stroke competition, CSS 65 – D. Young (8) 62 bih; S. McGinnis (5) 62; S. Boyd (10) 63 bih. Junior Club Championship, scratch – J. Connely 76; handicap – B. Salmond (16) 68.

Station Masters: Club Championship final – J. Meek beat J. Hiney 1 hole.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, October 23, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 73, all one class - G.W. Miller (11) 71; A. Donaldson (8), J. McIlravey (20) 72; P.F. Howlett (10) 73. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 65, all one class - R. Simmons (21) 60; B.R. Carr (16) 61; A.J.D. Maclaren (11), A.P. Anderson (15) 64.

Carnoustie Golf Club Ladies: Monday, October 22, Burnside Course, stableford, CSS 69 R/O, all one class - Mrs. D. Anderson (30) 28 pts; Mrs. A.M. Scott (23) 25.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Club

RESULTS: D. Taylor and D. Kydd lost to G. Robson and C. Saunders, 5 & 3; S. Fairweather and P. Gordon beat S. Knight (reserve) and N. Watson, 4 & 3; E. Kerr and J. Neeson lost to G. Duncan and S. Norrie, 3 & 2; A. Gilbride and A. Boath beat D. Ramsay and A. Brown, 4 & 3; N. Merchant and N. Holland lost to I. Frier and J. Gilbert, 3 & 1.

Sweepstake: 17 holes, scratch - S. Norrie, 67; handicap - G. Robson (6) 66.

Placings

P W L D H+/- Pts

C. Saunders 1 1 0 0 5 2

G. Robson 1 1 0 0 5 2

P. Gordon 1 1 0 0 5 2

S. Fairweather 1 1 0 0 5 2

A. Boath 1 1 0 0 4 2

A. Gilbride 1 1 0 0 4 2

G. Duncan 1 1 0 0 4 2

S. Norrie 1 1 0 0 4 2

I. Frier 1 1 0 0 3 2

J. Gilbert 1 1 0 0 3 2

N. Holland 1 0 1 0 -3 0

N. Merchant 1 0 1 0 -3 0

A. Brown 1 0 1 0 -4 0

D. Ramsay 1 0 1 0 -4 0

E. Kerr 1 0 1 0 -4 0

J. Neeson 1 0 1 0 -4 0

D. Kydd 1 0 1 0 -5 0

D. Taylor 1 0 1 0 -5 0

J. Watson 1 0 1 0 -5 0

N. Watson 1 0 1 0 -5 0

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS, week one, round robin - W. McKenzie beat I. Laurence; J. Webster square game I. Laurence; Round Robin, G. Chalmers beat R. Naunton; N.J. Fox beat R. Naunton; A. Watson/J. Murray beat A. Stark/R. Golden 4 and 2. Sweepstake; 1. A. Watson 58; 2. G. Chalmers 60; 3. J. Murray 62.

Placings

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 1 1 0 0 2

R. Matthew 1 1 0 0 2

W. McKenzie 1 1 0 0 2

J. Murray 1 1 0 0 2

A. Watson 1 1 0 0 2

A. Stark 1 0 0 1 1

J. Webster 1 0 0 1 1

R. Golden 1 0 1 0 0

I. Laurence 1 0 1 0 0

J. Matthew 1 0 1 0 0

R. Naunton 1 0 1 0 0

Monifieth Club

RESULTS: K. Hutton/B. Rose beat C. Hutcheon/D. Eastaugh 1 hole; E. Radley/K. Scott beat M. Brown/A. Boyle, res. 1 hole; R. Angus, res./J. Ferrie halved with S. Hills/H. Marr, res.; S. Blady, res./C. Goodall beat C. Cairnie/M. McBride 3 and 2; F. Hutcheon, res./F. Anderson beat I. Hutcheon/G. Smith 2 and 1; F. Blyth/B. Liddle beat D. Smart/A. McClymont, res. 5 and 3. Scratch – I. Hutcheon 64; C. Hutcheon 65. Handicap – F. Hutcheon (5) 63; B. Rose (11) 64; K. Hutton (5) 64.

Monifieth Ladies

RESULTS: Division One – W. Smith 19 points; J. Brown 18 bl3; J. Farish 18. Division Two – M. Simpson 18; R. Moir 17 bl3; H. Lowe 17.