Ties in Midland scratch and handicap events

0
Have your say

IN THE Midland Golfers’ Alliance SAS Ltd., Team Competition at Drumoig on Thursday, Gary Tough, Edzell, shared first place in the individual scratch with Stuart McKendrick, Dunkeld, both returning one-under-par 72.

There was also a tie for the handicap prize with Tom Jamieson, Dunnikier Park, (3) and John Gilchrist, Dunnikier Park, (6) both scoring net 71.

Tom also helped his fellow team members, Colin Browne (3) and Steve Blady (5), both Monifieth, to first place in the team competition with a score of 62.

Leading scores

Scratch

72 - G. Tough, Edzell; S. McKendrick, Dunkeld.

74 - T. Jamieson, Dunnikier Park; F. Robertson (AP), Elie; A. Webster (P), Edzell.

75 - G. McLeod (P), Monifieth; M. Thomson (AP), Kirriemuir; S. Robertson, Downfield.

76 - S. Graham, Arbroath; P. Jamieson (P), Dunblane New.

Handicap

71 - T. Jamieson, Dunnikier Park, (3); J. Gilchrist, Dunnikier Park, (6).

72 - S. McKendrick, Dunkeld, (Scr); H. Salmond, Tulliallan, (6); G. Wilkie, Muckhart, (14); G. Pendrich, Downfield, (10).

73 - G. Tough, Edzell, (+1); G. Mathieson, Dunnikier Park, (5); B. Bell, Tulliallan, (6); R. Brownhill, Edzell, (5).

SAS Ltd Team Competition

62 - T. Jamieson, Dunnikier Park, (3), C. Browne, Monifieth, (3) and S. Blady, Monifieth, (5).

63 - J. Gilchrist, Dunnikier Park, (6), R. McLean, Dunnikier Park, (7) and A. Martin (AP), Dukes, bl6; A. Reid, Monifieth, (11), S. Hills, Monifieth, (8) and G. Mathieson, Dunnikier Park, (5) bl6.

Next week’s meeting on Wednesday, November 7, is the Fairmont Hotel Pro-Am, sponsored by Grant’s Promotions. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 12 noon.

MGA order-of-merit

Professional - 1, K. Hutton, Downfield, 175 points; 2, A. Webster, Edzell, 160; 3, C. Knowles, Panmure, 115; 4 equal, M. Pirie, Pitlochry, P. Jamieson, Dunblane New, 100; 6, M. Rae, Alyth, 90; 7 equal, C. Matheson, Falkirk Tryst, J. Stevenson, Braehead, 80; 9, M. McKenzie, Edzell, 60; 10, F. Robertson, Elie, 40.

Amateur - 1, G. Tough, Edzell, 425 points; 2, G. Finlay, Ballumbie Castle, 200; 3, W. Hutton, Pitlochry, 150; 4, D. Mitchell, Panmure, 140; 5, G. Jenkins, Crieff, 130; 6, S. McKendrick, Dunkeld, 120; 7 equal, A. Mason, Thornton, S. Blady, Monifieth, 100; 9, T. Jamieson, Dunnikier Park, 90; 10, J. Gilchrist, Dunnikier Park, 80.

Winds mar Crete Open

CARNOUSTIE’S Katy McNicoll had a disappointing trip to the gale-ravaged Crete Women’s Open, recording a nine-over par 80 with an inward half of 43.

Fifty mile per hour winds forced the cancellation of the first two rounds and reduced the scheduled 54-hole event to one round.

The event was won by Austria’s Christine Wolf who beat Christine De Vries of the Netherlands in a one-hole play-off. Pamela Feggans was the top Scot in joint 13th place on level par 71.

Buddon ace

RETIRED Arbroath fish merchant, Ian Pert, had a hole-in-one on Tuesday.

Playing the Buddon Course Mr Pert, using his five wood, holed his tee shot at the par three 15th hole. His playing partners were Bill Campbell and David Strachan

Club returns

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Extra Medal, CSS 65 – Y. Heap (19) 63; C. Orr (17) 64; J. Clarke (19) 65.

Carnoustie Ladies: Burnside Course, stableford, CSS N/C – L. Gordon (19) 35 points; G. Gilbert (23) 33; P. Sawers (10) 31 bih.

Grange: Wednesday stableford, CSS 71, section one – R. Watson (8) 38; J.J. Stewart (5) 36 bih; T.M. Moffat (12) 36; section two – H. McKenzie (14) 40; J. Briggs (13) 39; C. Menzies (18) 37 bih.

Ladies’ Panmure: Medal, 13 holes – A. McMillan bih, S. Haworth 24 points. Hidden holes – S. Falconer 11. Ashludie, 13 holes – C. Milne 27; D. Scott 24; S. Johnstone 22. Hidden holes – M. McGregor 12. Ashludie, 7 holes – B. Balfour.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League, stableford – N. Anderson (+1), C. Cairnie (3) 41 points; I.C. Hutcheon (+2) 40; S. Hills (5) 39.

Station Masters: Buddon Links, October Medal, CSS 65 – A. Gilbride (12) 63; D. Phinn (12) 65; N. Reid (13) 66.

Caledonia Carnoustie: Saturday, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 75 – K. Allen (6) 69; P. Harrison (21) 72; D. Cairnie (+1) 75. Burnside Course, October Medal/stableford, CSS N/Q , handicaps 0 to 12 – P. Skelly 33 points; P. Gordon 32 bih; C. Fulton 32. 13 to 28 – R. Sutherland 36; I. Reid 32 bih; A. Harrison 32. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 65 – A. Taylor (15) 66; K. Donaldson (16) 68; D. Whyte (18) 70. Sunday, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 73 – C. Mackie (8) 73; A. Black (5) 78. Burnside Course, stableford, CSS N/Q – I. Jamieson 34 points; M. Mudie 31; D. Kinmond 30. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 66 – A. Boath (7) 64; A. Shaw (8) 66 bih; M. Smyth (14) 66.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, October 27, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 74, Division One, handicaps 0 to 10 - D. Ogilvie (9) 69; K.I. Laird (10) 71; M. Shepherd (2), M. Watson (4) 72. Division Two, handicaps 11 to 16 - R. Kirk (13) 74; D.A. Tonner (13) 77; P.A. Healy (12), A.P. Anderson (15) 81. Division Three, handicaps 17 to 28 - G. Wylie (21) 74. Burnside Course, stableford, 17 holes, CSS N/Q, Division One, handicaps 0 to 16 - R.I Allison (5) 40 points; P. Cardno (13) 34; B. Ransford (12) 33. Division Two, handicaps 17 to 28 - G. Milne (18) 34 points; J. Crowther (21) 32; J.R.M. Yule (18), B. Prestwich (19) 30. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 67, all one class - N.D. Hemings (11) 65; E. O’Brien (3) 66; B. Goodman (5), G.E. Low (28) 67. Sunday October 28, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 76, all one class - K. Fraser (8) 71; D. Louden (3) 72; R.J. Knight (8) 76. Burnside Course, stableford, 17 holes. CSS N/Q, all one class - B. Ransford (12) 27 points; S.J. Ferrier (12) 34; R.A. Golden (15) 31. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 66, all one class - J. Hackett (13) 65; A. Rudol (11) 68; I.F. Gillanders (7) 69.

Carnoustie Golf Club Ladies: Monday October 29, Buddon Links, LGU Medal, CSS 68, all one class - Mrs. S. Seaton (13) 71; Mrs. D. Anderson (30), Mrs. S. Baxter (20) 76.

Dalhousie: Buddon Links, CSS 66 – F. Swan (19) 59; P. Robb (11) 64; A. McColgan (9) 67.

Grange: Saturday, stableford, CSS 72, section one – F. Gall (12) 40; T.M. Moffat (12) 36; L. Grubb (4) 35 bih. Section two – P. Goldie (16) 36 bih; G. Waghorn (15) 36; B. Williams (14) 35 bih.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Golf Foundation Stableford, CSS 74 – A. Hutcheson (17) 37 points; J. Clarke (8) 34 bih; K. Porter (20) 34. Golf Foundation Brooch – A. Hutcheson. Black Course CSS 67 – M. McLean (35) 30.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, October 30, Burnside Course, stableford, 17 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class - A.J.R. MacKenzie (12) 38 pts; R.A. Golden (15) 34; D. Adams (6) 33. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 64, all one class - S. Beattie (14) 63; D. Marshall (21), A.P. Anderson (15) 64; G. Ogilvie (15) 65.

Winter Leagues

Ballumbie Castle

SENIORS’ Winter League CSS 68, Division One – 1. Mr Billy Campbell 39 points; 2. Mr Brian Whittet 38; 3. Mr Kenny Abbott 38; Mr Ally Gall 34.

Carnoustie golf Club

RESULTS: week two - W. McKenzie/R, Naunton beat J. Webster, round robin; J. Murray beat N.J. Fox; N.J. Fox halved with R. Golden, round robin; A. Watson/G. Chalmers beat I. Laurence, round robin. Sweepstake: 1. A. Watson 54; 2. G. Chalmers, J. Murray 56; 3.I. Laurence 58.

Placings

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 2 2 0 0 4

W. McKenzie 2 2 0 0 4

J. Murray 2 2 0 0 4

A. Watson 2 2 0 0 4

N.J. Fox 2 1 0 1 3

R. Naunton 2 1 1 0 2

R. Golden 2 0 1 1 1

I. Laurence 2 0 1 1 1

J. Webster 2 0 1 1 1

J. Matthew 2 0 2 0 0

R. Matthew 2 0 2 0 0

A. Stark 2 0 2 0 0

Monifieth Club

RESULTS: K. Hutton/D. Eastaugh beat E. Radley/L. Munro 3 and 2; T. Lumsden/G. Smith beat C. Cairnie/C. Goodall 1 hole; F. Blyth/I. Kelly halved with I. Hutcheon/F. Anderson; C. Hutcheon/B. Rose beat D. Smart/B. Liddell 4 and 3; R. Perry/K. Scott beat B. Stevenson/P. Gardiner 1 hole; N. Anderson/M. McBride beat S. Hills/J. Ferrie 6 and 4. Scratch – I. Hutcheon 65; F. Blyth 67. Handicap – R. Long (16) 62; R. Garbett (10), F. Hutcheon (5) 64.

Monifieth Ladies

RESULTS: Division One – L. McIntosh 25 points; J. McCutcheon 23 bl4; C. Routledge 23. Division Two – J. McBride 27 bl6; J. Farish 27; T. McLean 24 bl4.