Tough shows his mettle again

PRIZE NIGHT: The Panmure Golf Club ladies' section held their presentation of trophies on Thursday evening in their clubrooms.

PRIZE NIGHT: The Panmure Golf Club ladies' section held their presentation of trophies on Thursday evening in their clubrooms.

0
Have your say

The Midland Golfers’ Alliance season continued with the K.M. Thomson team competition was held at Alloa last Tuesday, November 12.

And Edzell’s Gary Tough continued his current fine form with a one-over-par 72 to win the individual scratch prize.

Derick Thomson, Downfield, led the way in the handicap section with a net 70, playing off five.

Gary Tough also partnered Muckhart duo Tom Cooper and Gibby Wilkie to first prize in the team event with a score of 63.

Leading scores:

Scratch

72 - G. Tough, Edzell.

73 - C. Matheson (AP), Falkirk Tryst; P. Brookes (P), Pitreavie.

75 - D. Thomson, Downfield; A. Webster (P), Edzell.

76 - W. Crosbie, Blairgowrie; R. Walker (P), Lundin.

77 - J. Watt, Edzell.

79 - P. Jamieson (P), Dunblane New.

81 - T. Anderson, Downfield; A. Duncan, Murrayshall; C. Ferguson, Whitemuir.

Handicap

70 - D. Thomson, Downfield, (5).

71 - W. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (5).

73 - G. Wilkie, Muckhart, (14); G. Tough, Edzell, (+1); D. Black, Dunfermline, (14).

74 - J. Watt, Edzell, (3); H. Grant, Muckhart, (8).

75 - D. Ritchie, Crieff, (11).

76 - R. Brownhill, Edzell, (6).

K.M. Thomson Team Competition

63 - G. Tough, Edzell, (+1), G. Wilkie, Muckhart, (14) and Tom Cooper, Muckhart, (7).

65 bih - J. Wilson, Dunfermline, (14), D. Thomson, Downfield, (5) and T. Anderson, Downfield, (4).

65 bl6 - H. Grant, Muckhart, (8), H. Salmond, Alloa, (5) and J. Irwin, Muckhart, (7).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express M.G.A. Championship at Monifieth Links in April were W. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, P. Jamieson (P), Dunblane New, A. Duncan, Murrayshall, and C. Ferguson, Whitemuir.

McQueen Shield qualifier was W. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (5).

Next week’s venue is Balbirnie Park on Tuesday, November 26. Tee reserved from 8.30 a.m. to 12 noon.

Presentation evening

Ladies’ Panmure Barry held their annual general meeting and presentation night on Thursday, November 14. Trophy winners for 2013 and office-bearers and committee for 2014 were:

Captain, Mrs Sue Baxby; vice-captain, Mrs Ros Liddle; secretary, Mrs Wilma Donnelly; treasurer, Mrs Thelma McInroy; handicap secretary, Mrs Jen Petrie; match secretary, Mrs Jean Clarke. Committee members - Mrs Ruth Adamson, Mrs Susan Arbuckle, Mrs Hilary Wallace and Mrs Mary Weyers.

Trophy Winners: Club Championship - Mrs S. Arbuckle; Handicap Trophy – Mrs A. Chalmers; Silver Rosebowl – Mrs J. Clarke; Bronze Salver – Mrs D.L. Rigg; Veterans’ Trophy – Mrs W.J.M. Campbell; Seniors’ Trophy – Mrs S. Baxby; Foursomes Trophy – Mrs J. Tilston and Mrs A. Chalmers; Dorothy Bowman Salver – Mrs A. Hemings and Mrs S.D.L. Rigg.

Silver Medal – Mrs S. Arbuckle; Bronze Medal – Mrs D. Adamson; Silver Handicap – Miss M. Duthie; Bronze Handicap – Mrs A. McNicol; Silver Quaich – Miss A. Summers; Bronze Quaich – Mrs R. Newton; Silver Vase – Miss K. Sutherland; Bronze Vase – Mrs A. McInroy; Smith Salver – Mrs R. Newton; Millenium Trophy – Mrs T. Hay; NPFA Trophy – Mrs S.D. Adamson; Eclectic Salver – Mrs S. Arbuckle.

Medal Winner’s Trophy – Mrs D. Adamson; Dr Sheila Tocher Trophy – Mrs M. Weyers; Lowe Salver – Mrs J. Freeman; Captain’s Salver – Mrs J. Freeman; Betty McInroy Trophy – Mrs S. Arbuckle; Agnes Robertson Salver – Mrs A. McNicol; Birdie Tree – Mrs S. Arbuckle; Partridge Tree – Mrs M. Sturrock/Mrs H. Wallace/Mrs A. Chalmers; Past Captain’s Trophy – Mrs J. Freman.

Robin’s Trophy – Miss L. Thoms and Mrs A. Chalmers; Buist Cup – D.R. Summers and Mrs G. Summers; Captain’s Cup – D.R. Summers and Mrs G. Summers; The JJ Trophy – Mrs L. Loraine; Iticial Trophy – Mrs R. Liddle.

Hole-in-One

In Kingennie’s Winter League, P. Payne had a hole-in-one at the 3rd hole.

Stateside bound

Local teenage golfer Heather Munro, Monifieth, has signed a Letter of intent to enrol at Elon University, South Carolina, next August.

Club Returns

Caledonia Carnoustie: Saturday, Championship Course, Stableford 15 holes – D. Forman 21 points; P. Harrison 12 bih; R. Honeyman 12. Burnside Course, Stableford 14 holes – T.M. McDonald 24 points bih; B. Shepherd 24; G. Watson 21. Buddon Links, Stableford – D. Young 32 points; A. Quinn 31; B. Gillespie 16. Sunday, Burnside Course, Stableford 14 holes – P. Skelly 29 points; D. Rintoul 23; A. Madden 22. Buddon Links, Stableford – L. Cargill 36 points; R. Moir 34. R. Ness 31 bih

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday November 16, Championship Course, Strokeplay 14 Holes, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class. - I. Johnstone (2) 59; P.G. Smith (7) 61; R. Bratton (5), S.E. Laurence (6) 62. Burnside Course, Strokeplay 14 Holes, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - G.J.S. Beats (10), W.R.J. Davies (13), A. Albrecht (10) 51; R.E. McKinlay (8) 53. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS N/Q, all one class – T.E. Walls Jnr (7) 71; B. Warden (6) 76. Sunday November 17, Championship Course, Strokeplay 14 Holes, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - W. Thompson (3) 51; J. Cree (14) 55; E. Peebles (5), M.J. Napier (1) 56. Burnside Course, Strokeplay 14 Holes, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - R.A. Golden (10) 53. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS N/Q, all one class - D.C. Mitchell (15) 57.

Tuesday November 19, Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS N/Q, all one class – J. Cree (19) 63; J.S. Gall (16) 64; J.S. Watson (15) 66.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal, 13 hole Stableford – S. Falconer 28; A. Learmonth bih, E. Miller 23. Ashludie, 13 hole Stableford – S. Taylor bih, R. Lee 25; G. Little bih, G. Smith 23.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – A.M. Reid (7) 38 points; I.C. Hutcheon (+2), T. Lumsden (3) 36; C.A. Cairnie (2), S. Hills (4) 35.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: week four – W. McKenzie and A. Stark lost to A. Watson and N. Fox; R. Naunton and G. Chalmers beat R. Golden and J. Webster 3 and 2; I. Laurence and R. Matthew beat J. Matthew and J. Murray 5 and 4. Sweepstake - 1, R. Matthew 55; 2, I. Laurence 56; 3, N.J. Fox, J. Murray 57.

Placings

P W L D Pts

N.J. Fox 4 4 0 0 8

R. Naunton 4 3 1 0 6

I. Laurence 4 2 1 1 5

R. Matthew 4 2 1 1 5

A. Watson 4 2 1 1 5

G. Chalmers 4 2 2 0 4

W. McKenzie 4 2 2 0 4

J. Murray 4 2 2 0 4

R. Golden 4 1 2 1 3

A. Stark 4 1 3 0 2

J. Webster 4 1 3 0 2

J. Matthew 4 0 4 0 0

Monifieth Ladies

Division One – M. Boyd 26 points; M. Sutherland 25, bih; J. McCutcheon 25; P. Wicksted 23, bih. Division Two – J. McBride 30 points; R. Moir 26; M. Sherrit 25; I. Oakland 24.

Grange ladies

Ashludie Course, 13 hole Stableford – C. Orr 29 points; H. Adamson 27 bih; C. Blake 26 bl2; H. Elrick 26 bl4; A. Moss 26.

Kingennie

R. Black beat M. Strachan; S. Fox beat F. Strachan; N. Stafford beat D. Terroni; P. Payne beat I. Minto. Nine-Hole sweep, Half Handicaps CSS 34 – D. McGreal (5) 27; R. Black (9.5) 29.5.

Monifieth Ladies

Division One – 1, W. Smith 26 points ; 2, P. Wicksted 25; 3, J. Brown 24; 4, K. Lowden 22 bih. Division Two – 1, I. Morrison 22; 2, J. White 21; 3, M. McConnell 20 bih; 4, J. McBride 20 bih.

Carnoustie

Results: A. Gilbride and S. Fairweather lost to N. Merchant and D. Taylor, 3 and 1; E. Matthews (reserve) and S. Norrie beat I. Frier and A. Brown, 5 and 4; P. Gordon and G. Robson beat N. Watson and D. Kydd, 4 and 2; J. Watson and T. Neal (reserve) lost to D. Ramsay and J. Gilbert, one hole; A. Boath and E. Kerr lost to G. Duncan and C. Saunders, 3 and 2.

Sweepstake: scratch, J. Gilbert 70; handicap, tie, G. Duncan (7), S. Norrie (6), D. Kydd (8), P. Gordon (8), all net 68.

P W L D +/- Pts G. Robson 3 3 0 0 14 6 S. Norrie 3 3 0 0 14 6 J. Neeson 3 2 1 0 9 4 J. Watson 3 2 1 0 2 4 D. Taylor 3 2 1 0 1 4 J. Gilbert 3 2 1 0 0 4 D. Ramsay 3 2 1 0 -3 4 A. Gilbride 3 1 1 1 2 3 P. Gordon 3 1 1 1 2 3 E. Kerr 3 1 1 1 1 3 C. Saunders 3 1 1 1 -2 3 S. Fairweather 3 1 2 0 5 2 D. Kydd 3 1 2 0 1 2 A. Boath 3 1 2 0 0 2 N. Watson 3 1 2 0 -1 2 N. Holland 3 1 2 0 -2 2 G. Duncan 3 1 2 0 -3 2 N. Merchant 3 1 2 0 -3 2 A. Brown 3 1 2 0 -14 2 I. Frier 3 0 3 0 -23 0

Monifieth

Week three – S. Hills and F. Anderson beat E. Radley and D. Eastaugh 2 and 1; N. Anderson and G. Smith beat C. Hutcheon and K. Scott 1 up; K. Hutton and C. Goodall halved with D. Smart and M. McBride; I. Hutcheon and R. Liddell beat B. Stevenson and J. Ferrie 3 and 2; C. Cairnie and I. Nicoll res beat D. Mitchell and A. Reid res 4 and 3; M. Brown and B. Rose beat F. Blyth and A. Boyle res 3 and 2. Scratch – N. Anderson 67; I. Hutcheon 68. Handicap – L. Munro (10) 62; R. Garbett (11) 63; A. Reid (11), C. Cairnie (4), J. Law (12) 65.

Placings

P W L D Pts

C. Cairnie 3 3 0 0 11

I. Hutcheon 3 3 0 0 11

N. Anderson 3 3 0 0 11

D. Smart 3 2 0 1 10

K. Scott 3 2 1 0 9

R. Liddell 3 2 1 0 9

D. Mitchell 3 2 1 0 9

F. Anderson 3 2 1 0 9

G. Smith 3 2 1 0 9

W. Rose 3 2 1 0 8

C. Goodall 3 1 1 1 8

M. Brown 3 1 2 0 7

D. Eastaugh 3 1 2 0 7

K. Hutton 3 1 1 1 7

J. Ferrie 3 1 2 0 7

M. McBride 3 0 1 2 7

S. Hills 3 1 2 0 7

I. Kelly 3 2 1 0 6

B. Stevenson 3 0 2 1 6

W. Miller 3 1 2 0 5

F. Blyth 3 0 3 0 4

E. Radley 3 0 3 0 4

C. Hutcheon 3 0 2 1 3

P. Gardiner 3 0 2 1 3