Unbeaten run ends with a bump!

MONIFIETH’S unbeaten start to the Dundee Area Badminton Association league season ended abruptly last Tuesday, December 7, with a 6-1 away defeat from Roseangle.

The hosts quickly took command by winning the first three rubbers. The fourth was then drawn before mixed doubles pairing Linda Marshall and Gordon Smith eventually opened Monifieth’s account in the fifth.

However, the visitors’ hopes of a fightback came to nothing as Roseangle took the sixth, seventh and ninth rubbers for a convincing win.

In another recent Division Two fixture, Carnoustie Panbride (2) lost heavily at home to St Andrews University.

Mixed doubles pairings Carol Marshall and Julian McLean and Norma Angus and Brian Moodie were the only home partnerships to avoid defeat in a 7-0 rout.

Roseangle 6, Monifieth 1

Details, Roseangle names first: Alison McArtney and Sue McCutcheon beat Linda Marshall and Susan Harper, 21-15 21-13; Bill Garland and Trevor Walkinshaw beat Gordon Smith and Brian Young, 21-19, 21-15; Ann Kermally and Sue McCutcheon beat Pamela Culloch and Susan Harper, 21-13, 21-12; Wes Rennison and Trevor Walkinshaw drew with Martin Downie and Brian Young, 19-21, 21-11; Alison McArtney and Bill Garland lost to Linda Marshall and Gordon Smith, 17-21, 13-21; Ann Kermally and Wes Rennison beat Pamela Culloch and Martin Downie, 21-11, 21-18; Sue McCutcheon and Trevor Walkinshaw beat Susan Harper and Brian Young, 21-16, 21-13; Ann Kermally and Wes Rennison drew with Linda Marshall and Gordon Smith, 19-21, 21-15; Alison McArtney and Bill Garland beat Pamela Culloch and Martin Downie, 21-13, 21-13.

Carnoustie Panbride (2) 0,

St Andrews University 7

Details, Panbride (2) names first: Carol Marshall and Norma Angus lost to Jacqueline You and E. Johnston, 11-21, 11-21; Julian McLean and Brian Moodie lost to Andrew Robertson and K. Hale, 9-21, 16-21; Val Scorgie and Norma Angus lost to Pippa Taggart and E. Johnston, 4-21, 8-21; Graham Angus and Brian Moodie lost to Stuart Owen and K. Hale, 14-21, 13-21; Carol Marshall and Julian McLean drew with Jacqueline You and Andrew Robertson, 11-21, 21-19; Val Scorgie and Graham Angus lost to Pippa Taggart and Stuart Owen, 14-21, 5-21; Norma Angus and Brian Moodie drew with E. Johnston and K. Hale, 21-17, 15-21; Val Scorgie and Graham Angus lost to Jacqueline You and Andrew Robertson, 16-21, 8-21; Carol Marshall and Julian McLean lost to Pippa Taggart and Stuart Owen, 13-21, 14-21.

DABA Division Two

Results: Carnoustie Panbride (2) 0, St Andrews University 7; Roseangle 6, Monifieth 1.

Placings

P W L D Pts

St Andrews University 3 3 0 0 9

Abertay University 4 2 2 0 8

Newport 4 1 2 1 7

Dundee University (2) 3 1 1 1 6

Monifieth 3 1 1 1 6

St Stephen’s 4 0 3 1 5

Carnoustie Pan. (2) 2 1 1 0 4

Roseangle 1 1 0 0 3

Fixture: Tuesday - Roseangle v St Stephen’s, at West Church, Dundee.

Both remaining local representatives in this season’s Handicap Cup competition, sponsored by Victor Sports, have been drawn against each other in the last eight. Carnoustie Panbride (2) will play host to Carnoustie Panbride on a date yet to be arranged.

The full quarter-final draw is as follows: Dundee University or Newport v St Andrews University or Dundee University (2); Quills v Roseangle; Harris v Abertay University; Carnoustie Panbride (2) v Carnoustie Panbride.