Victory for Ian at Monifieth

0
Have your say

DUMFRIES and County’s Ian Brotherston won the Scottish Senior Men’s Open Amateur Match-play Championship over the Medal Course, Monifieth, last week at his first attempt.

A Scotland international in 1984 and still playing off +2 of a handicap, Brotherston beat another past Scotland cap and former seniors’ champion Gordon MacDonald, Callander, by 3 and 2 in the final.

Brotherston got off to a flyer with a birdie at the 1st and was three up after only four holes, but MacDonald settled to square the contest after 10 holes.

However, the Dumfries and County man was never behind throughout the match and made a decisive move towards the title by winning the 13th and 14th before clinching victory at the 16th.

In the semi-finals on Friday morning, Brotherston beat former Walker Cup player Scott MacDonald, Dunfermline, by 3 and 1, while Gordon MacDonald beat the number two seed Fraser McCluskey, Royal Burgess, by one hole.

Sandy Fairweather, Carnoustie Caledonia, began the match-play stages with an extra holes victory over Angus County president Keith Bruce, Edzell, but lost to Ian Taylor, Royal Burgess, in the last 16.

The only other local qualifier, Ron McDonald, Monifieth Links, was beaten 4 and 3 by Bill Erskine, Kilsyth Lennox, in the first round.

Former Walker Cup player Ian Hutcheon, one of the pre-championship favourites over his home course, disqualified himself before the start of the second qualifying round.

Hutcheon inadvertently hit his caddie, who had gone on ahead, with a shot at the 13th and forgot to include a one stroke penalty in returning a first round 72.

Qualifiers:

138 - D. Gardner, Broomieknowe, 71 67.

142 - F. McCluskey, Royal Burgess, 72 70.

143 - G. MacDonald, Callander, 72 71.

145 - S. Ellis, Innellan, 72 73.

146 - K. Bruce, Edzell, 74 72.

147 - B. Stewart, Tulliallan, 78 69; G. Rodaks, Moffat, 74 73; G. Cox, Pollok, 73 74.

148 - D. Murphy, Kinross, 76 72; B. Erskine, Kilsyth Lennox, 73 75.

149 - D.J. Miller, Kilmarnock Barassie, 75 74; I. Taylor, Royal Burgess, 71 78.

150 - A.K. Pirie, Hazlehead, 77 73.

151 - I. Gillan, Bishopbriggs, 74 77; J. Aman, Grangemouth, 74 77.

152 - J.S. MacDonald, Dunfermline, 77 75; C. Christy, Kilmacolm, 76 76; G. Doig, Southerness, 76 76; J. Watt, Edzell, 75 77.

153 - I. Brotherston, Dumfries and County, 81 72; F. Sharp, Boat of Garten, 81 72; J.T. Johnston, Northumberland, 79 74; R. McDonald, Monifieth Links, 78 75; D.J. Smith, Stirling, 77 76; A. Campbell, Kinross, 76 77.

154 - R.T. Gray, Cowglen, 80 74; I. Stewart, Kilmarnock Barassie, 77 77; S. Fairweather, Carnoustie Caledonia, 77 77.

155 - J.J. Johnston, Lanark, 78 77; A. Fiddes, Murcar Links, 76 79.

156 - D. Downie, Kirriemuir, 81 75; J.W. MacDonald, Cowglen, 80 76.

Matchplay results:

First round: J.W. MacDonald, Cowglen, beat D. Gardner, Broomieknowe, 2 and 1; S. MacDonald, Dunfermline, beat C. Christy, Kilmacolm, at 19th; A. Campbell, Kinross, beat G. Cox, Pollok, one hole; D.J. Smith, Stirling, beat D. Murphy, Kinross, 3 and 2; S. Ellis, Innellan, beat J.J. Johnston, Lanark, 4 and 3; I. Brotherston, Dumfries and County, beat A.K. Pirie, Hazlehead, at 21st; S. Fairweather, (Carnoustie Caledonia, beat K. Bruce, Edzell, at 19th; I. Taylor, Royal Burgess, beat F. Sharp, Boat of Garten, 2 and 1.

F. McCluskey, Royal Burgess, beat D. Downie, Kirriemuir, one hole; J. Aman, Grangemouth, beat G. Doig, Southerness, 4 and 3; G. Rodaks, Moffat, beat R. Gray, Cowglen, 3 and 2; B. Erskine, Kilsyth Lennox, beat R. McDonald, Monifieth Links, 4 and 3; G. MacDonald, Callander, beat A. Fiddes, Murcar Links, 2 and 1; I. Gillan, Bishopbriggs, beat J. Watt, Edzell, retired; I. Stewart, Kilmarnock Barassie, beat B. Stewart, Tulliallan, one hole; D.J. Miller, Kilmarnock Barassie, beat J.T. Johnston, Northumberland, two holes.

Second round: S. MacDonald beat J. MacDonald; Smith beat Campbell; Brotherston beat Ellis; Taylor beat Fairweather.

McCluskey beat Aman; Rodaks beat Erskine; G. MacDonald beat Gillan; Miller beat I. Stewart.

Quarter-finals: S. MacDonald beat Smith, at 19th; Brotherston beat Taylor, 2 and 1; McCluskey beat Rodaks, 2 and 1; G. MacDonald beat Miller, 2 and 1.

Semi-finals: Brotherston beat S. MacDonald, 3 and 1; G. MacDonald beat McCluskey, one hole.

Final: Brotherston beat G. MacDonald, 3 and 2.

Monifieth win CAM Trophy

THE ANNUAL CAM Trophy match between Carnoustie, Arbroath and Monifieth juniors was held over Arbroath Links last Wednesday.

Runaway winners by 53 shots were Monifieth, who claimed the trophy for the fifth successive year.

Carnoustie were second, and Arbroath third.

Results: 1, Monifieth 306 (John Miller 74, Ian Douglas 74, Tom Ogilvie 74 and Doug Inglis 84); 2, Carnoustie 359 (Gary Lawrence 84, Michael McGuire 88, Ryan Hood 93 and Julian Hood 94); 3, Arbroath 361 (Scott Donald 82, Ross Johnstone 82, Jack Lobban 87 and Steven Shepherd 110).

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, July 20, CSS 72, SLGA Medal, silver, A. Hemings (12) 78: bronze, F. Soutar (26) 72.

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, July 21, Burnside Course, CSS 72, Monthly Medal - 1, S. Jeans (21) 68; 2, J. Clark (18) 70; 3, Y. Heap (17) 72; 4, F. Millar (5) 73.

Scottish Ladies’ Foursomes, fourth round - Caledonia Ladies (C. Penman and F. Millar) beat Crail Ladies, 2 and 1, at Crail.

Grange Golf Club: Wednesday, July 20, Medal Course, CSS 70, Eclectic, first class - 1, E. Manderson (9) 68 bih; 2, L. Grubb (3) 68 bih; 3, D. Ramsay (3) 68: second class - 1, B. Wicksted (19) 65; 2, S. Dyer (16) 67 bih; 3, A. Chalmers (14) 67.

Monifieth Golf Club: Saturday, July 23, Medal Course, CSS 73, Gordon Garrie Trophy - 1, R. McDonald and C. Brunton net 63; 2, K. Scott and B. stevenson net 64. Stroke Competition, division one - 1, C. Brunton (5) 67; 2, J. Miller (5) 71 bih; 3, C. Gallacher (5) 71; 4, B. Stevenson (Scr) 72: division two - 1, D. Dickson (11) 71; 2, K. Scott (11) 72 bih; 3, E. Gourlay (12) 72: division three - 1, J. Christie (19) 74; 2, B. Knight (18) 77.

Ashludie Course, CSS 64, Stroke Competition - 1, N. Anderson (2) 64 bih; 2, R. Howie (11) 64; 3, C. Eastaugh 10) 65 bih; 4, P. Gardiner (6) 65.

Ballumbie Castle Golf Club: Thursday, July 21, CSS 69, Seniors’ Midweek Stableford - 1, G. Till (22) 39 points; 2 equal, B. Whitett (19), C. Paterson (28) 37 points; 4, C. Stewart (22) 35 points; 5, J. Callaghan (13) 34 points.

Saturday, July 23, CSS 71, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, B. Gordon (5) 66; 2 equal, A. Marshall (9), G. Finlay (Scr) 69: division two - 1, R. Gaughan (11) 67; 2, B. Cosgrove (13) 68; 3, B. McIntosh (13) 69: division three - 1, R. Getty (21) 68; 2, P. Kirk (17) 69; 3, S. Fyfe (20) 71.

Broughty Golf Club: Medal Course, CSS 71, Stroke Competition - 1, D. Ramsay (4) 67; 2 equal, A. Chalmers (13), A. Watt (8) 68.

Strathmore Cup, CSS 73 - 1, D. Sharp (14) 71 bih; 2, N. Moncur (3) 71; 3, M. Feeney (6) 72.

Ashludie Shield, CSS 66 - 1, A. Todd (9) 67; 2, D. Olejnik (12) 69; 3, D. Moncur (8) 71.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, July 23, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition - 1, M. Napier (25) 70 bih; 2, L. Chalmers (22) 70; 3, P. Wicksted (19) 74.

Sunday, July 24, Invitation Team Event - 1, Monifieth 1 (L. Smith, H. Munro and J. Brown) 103 points bih; 2, Ballumbie Castle 2 (A. McKay, A. Callaghan and F. Soutar) 103 points; 3, Monifieth 2 (C. Robertson, K. Lowden and W. Smith) 98 points bih: Individual - 1, R. Adamson, Panmure Barry, 40 points; 2, M. McNamara, St Regulus, 37 points; 3, A. Burchell, Scotscraig, 36 points bih.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, July 22, Round-Robin Competition - 1, H. Henderson 27 points; 2, P. Mackie 25 points; 3, A. McMillan 24 points; 4 equal, J. Hall, G. Little, M. McGregor 22 points.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, July 20, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition - 1, I. Doig (15) 69; 2, D. Brown (35) 71; 3, S. Taylor (23) 73.

Saturday, July 23, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition/Golf Foundation Brooch, division one - 1, C. Robertson (17) 65; 2, C.A. Brown (16) 67; 3, J. Hall (19) 72: division two - 1, U. Cairnie (22) 65; 2, S. Taylor (23) 69 bih; 3, J. Farish (24) 69.

Brooch, U. Cairnie 65 bih.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, July 23, Championship Course, CSS 75, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 10 - 1, R.E. McKinlay (10) 71; 2, D. Stephen (3) 72; 3, G.A. McNicoll (3) 73; 4 equal, D. McIntosh (10), A. Smith (9), D. Barclay (3), S. Rhynd (8), B. Goodman (4) 74: 11 to 16 - 1 equal, W.B. Sharp (15), G.D. Chalmers (16) 72; 3, P.A. Healy (12) 75; 4, W.D. Campbell (12) 76: 17 to 28 - 1, G. Murray (19) 77; 2, I.A. Laurence (17) 79; 3, R. Simmons (19) 83.

Burnside Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 16 - 1, A. Simpson (12) 65; 2 equal, B. Ransford (12), E. Bruce (13) 66; 4, D. Murray (6) 67: 17 to 28 - 1, W. Allan (17) 64; 2, D.A. Niven (19) 71; 3 equal, J. McVeigh (17), B. Prestwich (18) 75.

Buddon Links Course, 16 Holes, CSS NQ, Stroke Competition - 1, J. Mowatt (12) 54; 2, G.R. Campbell (5) 57; 3 equal, R. Donnachie (10), S. Beattie (12) 58.

Sunday, July 24, Championship Course, CSS 76, Stroke Competition - 1, S. Peffers (1) 74; 2 equal, E. Peebles (6), R. Arthur (5), B. Fullerton (8), W.D. Campbell (12) 76.

Burnside Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition - 1, A. Reigate (14) 66; 2, B. Goodman (4) 67; 3 equal, A. Saunders (12), J. Robertson (15), R.D. Brand (6), J.D. Dunbar (13) 69.

Buddon Links Course, 16 Holes, CSS NQ, Stroke Competition - 1, A.M. Gillanders (10) 60.

Grange Golf Club: Saturday, July 23, Medal Course, CSS 72, Stroke Competition, first class - 1, R. Miller (9) 69; 2, L. Grubb (3) 70; 3, E. Manderson (8) 72 bih: second class - 1, R. Chia (15) 67; 2, D. Clark (20) 70; 3, S. Dyer (15) 71.

Sunday, July 24, Medal Course, CSS 73, Stroke Competition, first class - 1, A. Ross (7) 68; 2, J. Ramsay (11) 70; 3, R. Finan (8) 71: second class - 1, J. Ferguson (20) 72; 2, B. Duguid (20) 74 bih; 3, D. Fraser (24) 74.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Tuesday, July 26, Ashludie Course, CSS 67, Peill Bracelet - 1, E. Stewart 65; 2, C. Gardiner 66; 3, L. Young 67.

K. Nicol had a hole-in-one at the 3rd hole. Her partners were P. Stewart and A. McMillan.