Wild weather hits golf programme

THE MIDLAND Golfers’ Alliance resumed after their mid-winter break with the A. Herd Team Competition at Lundin Links on Tuesday.

In very testing conditions and on winter greens, Falkirk Tryst professional Craig Matheson led the way with a superb score of 70 to win by two shots.

Dougal Spaven, Pitlochry, playing off eight, won the handicap section by three shots with a net 65 and also led Chris Westland, Alloa, Jim Wilson, Dunfermline, and John Gilchrist, Dunfermline, to a share of first place in the team event with a score of 56.

Sharing the team prize were Bill Crosbie, Blairgowrie, Grant Jenkins, Crieff, Rab Baldie, Crieff, and Hugh Cowbrough, Muckhart.

Leading scores were:

Scratch

70 - Craig Matheson (P), Falkirk Tryst.

72 - Grant Jenkins, Crieff.

74 - John Gilchrist, Dunfermline.

75 - Fraser Robertson (AP), Elie.

Handicap

65 - Dougal Spaven, Pitlochry, (8).

68 - John Gilchrist, Dunfermline, (6).

69 - Grant Jenkins, Crieff, (3).

72 - Bill Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (5).

73 - Colin Browne, Monifieth, (3).

Team competition

56 - Dougal Spaven, Pitlochry, (8), Chris Westland, Alloa, (10), Jim Wilson, Dunfermline, (14), John Gilchrist, Dunfermline, (6); Bill Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (5), Grant Jenkins, Crieff, (3), Rab Baldie, Crieff, (6), Hugh Cowbrough, Muckhart, (6).

The next meeting at Arbroath on Thursday, January 31, is sponsored by William Hill. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Winter Leagues

Ballumbie Castle

RESULTS: Seniors Winter League, CSS 66, Division One – J. Finlayson 39 points; B. Whittet 39; W. Houston 38. Division Two – A. Harkes 45; K. Abbott 40; R. Beaton 38.

Monifieth

RESULTS: week 12 – N. Anderson and D. Eastaugh beat D. Mitchell and I. Kelly 3 and 2; S. Hills and P. Gardiner beat K. Hutton and R. Liddell 2 and 1; E. Radley and J. Ferrie beat I. Hutcheon and L. Munro res. 3 and 2; C. Cairnie and I. Nicoll res. beat C. Hutcheon and M. McBride 2 and 1; R. Perry and G. Smith beat D. Smart and A. Boyle res. 6 and 5; F. Blyth and F. Anderson beat B. Stevenson and C. Goodall 2 holes. Sweepstake: Scratch – I. Hutcheob 67; N. Anderson 68. Handicap – L. Munro (10) 61; E. Radley (7) 63.

Placings

P W L D Pts

R. Perry 12 10 2 0 31

J. Ferrie 12 9 2 1 31

D. Eastaugh 12 8 2 2 30

N.J. Anderson 12 8 2 2 29

F. Anderson 12 9 2 1 27

I.C. Hutcheon 12 6 4 2 25

K. Scott 12 6 4 2 25

P. Gardiner 12 7 4 1 24

I. Kelly 12 5 3 4 24

W. Rose 12 5 5 2 23

S. Hills 12 5 6 1 23

F. Blyth 12 4 6 2 22

K. Hutton 12 4 6 2 22

C. Hutcheon 12 6 6 0 21

D. Mitchell 12 5 5 2 21

C. Goodall 12 5 6 1 21

D. Smart 12 4 7 1 21

C. Cairnie 12 5 7 0 20

B. Stevenson 12 4 5 3 20

G.A. Smith 12 4 7 1 19

M. McBride 12 2 9 1 17

R. Liddell 12 3 9 0 16

E. Radley 12 3 8 1 16

W. Miller 12 1 11 0 11

New Taymouth

RESULTS: week 10 – A. McArtney and A. Pryde halved with G. McLeish and D. Millar; D. McDiarmid and J. McLeish beat D. Black and B. Dailly; G. Singer and D. Esposito beat G. Charity and E. Davidson; G. Nicoll halved with K. Robertson and G. Wallace; B. Gillespie and H. Robertson halved with K. Cox and A. McNicoll.

Club Returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, January 19, all courses closed. Sunday, January 20, Championship Course, Strokeplay, 13 holes, two thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - R. Kirk (9) 57; A. Donaldson (5) 58; J.M. Downie (4) 59. Burnside Course, Stableford, 13 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – D. Archibald (16) 24 pts. Buddon Links, Stableford 11 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class – R.A. Golden (15) 23 pts.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford, CSS 70, all one class – A. Stewart (17) 43; J. Gibson (27) 41; T.M. Moffat (12) 38. Saturday Stableford, CSS 71, section one – D. Arnott (9) 44; A. Farquharson (11) 41; J.J. Stewart (5) 37 bih: section two – M. Barclay (17) 41; K. Arnott (13) 39 bih; D. Greig (13) 39. Winter Cup standings after ten rounds – C. Menzies 195; D. Greig, T.M. Moffat 190; G. Davie 189. Sunday Stableford CSS 70, all one class – C. Robbins (17) 39; J. Ferguson (20) 37 bih; G.M. Thomson (4) 37 bih.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – I.C. Hutcheon (+3) 44; D. Eastaugh (5) 41.

Pool

Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League

THE TOP THREE teams all lost in the Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League which allowed the chasing pack to close in.

Results: Post Office Bar 77, Fort 87; Occidental Ex. 83, Doc Ferry’s 75; Eagle Inn 79, Occidental 84; Anchorage A 83, Vault 90; Vault A 81, Anchorage 86; Gunners 73, Papa Jacques 85; Bar Leo 89, Crown 66. Amended result, January 15 - Crown 72, Fort 87.

P W L D Pts

Vault ‘A’ 16 13 3 0 26

Gunners 16 11 5 0 22

Anchorage ‘A’ 16 10 5 1 21

Vault 16 10 5 1 21

Fort 16 9 7 0 18

Papa Jaques 16 9 7 0 18

Occidental Ex. 16 8 6 2 18

Anchorage 16 8 7 1 17

Occidental 16 8 7 1 17

Bar Leo 16 6 7 3 15

Doc Ferry’s 16 5 10 1 11

Eagle Inn 16 5 11 0 10

Crown 16 2 12 2 6

PO Bar 16 2 14 0 4

Fixtures: Vault v Gunners; Fort v Occidental Ex.; Doc Ferry’s v Vault A; Papa Jacques v Anchorage A; Bar Leo v Post Office Bar; Anchorage v Eagle Inn; Occidental v Crown.

Captain’s meeting on Sunday February 3 at 11.45 a.m. in Doc Ferry’s.