Winter League and club results

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Club

RESULTS - J. Neeson and C. Saunders beat G. Duncan and S. Norrie, 3 and 2; N. Merchant and A. Brown beat A. Boath and D. Kydd, 4 and 3; T. Neal (reserve) and A. Gilbride lost to D. Taylor and J. Gilbert, 3 and 2; E. Kerr and D. Ramsay halved with N. Watson and W. Gardner (reserve); S. Knight (reserve) lost to G. Robson, 4 and 2, C. Ferguson lost to G. Robson, 2 and 1, r/r. Sweepstake: scratch - J. Gilbert, 72; handicap - N. Watson (9) 72.

P W L D +/- Pts

J. Gilbert 17 13 4 0 24 26

S. Norrie 17 11 4 2 21 24

P. Gordon 17 10 4 3 17 23

E. Kerr 17 10 5 2 5 22

G. Duncan 17 10 6 1 22 21

G. Robson 17 9 5 3 18 21

A. Boath 17 9 7 1 -2 19

C. Saunders 17 9 8 0 2 18

J. Watson 17 8 8 1 12 17

A. Brown 17 7 8 2 3 16

D. Taylor 17 7 8 2 -8 16

D. Kydd 17 8 9 0 -14 16

J. Neeson 17 8 9 0 -14 16

D. Ramsay 17 6 8 3 2 15

N. Holland 17 6 9 2 2 14

I. Frier 17 6 9 2 -14 14

N. Merchant 17 6 10 1 1 13

C. Ferguson 17 5 11 1 -12 11

A. Gilbride 17 4 12 1 -33 9

N. Watson 17 2 11 4 -28 8

Ballumbie Castle Seniors

RESULTS, CSS 66, group one - I. Paterson 39 points; B. Whittet, T. Masterton 38. Group two - N. Day 45; J. Harrow 40; A. Gall 39.

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS, week 18 – R. Golden/ J. Murray square game with R. Naunton/R. Matthew; I. Laurence beat J. Webster 1 hole; G. Chalmers/A. Watson square game with W. McKenzie/L. Bowen.

Sweepstake – 1. R. Matthew 53; 2. I. Laurence 58; R. Golden 61.

Placings

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 18 11 5 2 24

R. Matthew 18 11 6 1 23

J. Murray 18 10 6 2 22

I. Laurence 18 10 8 0 20

A. Watson 18 9 7 2 20

W. McKenzie 18 8 6 4 20

A. Stark 18 9 8 1 19

J. Webster 18 8 8 2 18

R. Golden 18 7 8 3 17

R. Naunton 18 7 9 2 16

L. Bowen 18 6 9 3 15

J. Matthew 18 0 18 0 0

Grange Ladies

RESULTS, Ashludie, 13 holes - A. McKinnon 27 points; H. Adamson 26; A. Young 25; H. Munro 24.

Monifieth

RESULTS: B. Stevenson/I. Hall beat T. Lumsden res./D. Eastaugh 4 and 2; D. Smart/A. Reid res. beat R. Angus res./J. Law res. 6 and 4; S. Blady res./F. Anderson res beat S. Hills/A. Fotheringham res. 6 and 4; K. Hutton/I. Nicoll res. beat M. Donald res./W. Rose 4 and 3; F. Hutcheon res. beat M. Brown 6 and 5; A. Carlyle/W. Miller beat R. Garbett res./R. Liddell 2 and 1. Scratch – A. Carlyle 65; F. Hutcheon 69. Handicap – R. Garbett (8) 65; T. Lumsden (8) 67.

P W L D Pts

B. Stevenson 18 11 6 1 41

J. Ferrie 18 12 5 1 41

A. Carlyle 18 11 6 1 40

W. Rose 18 9 6 3 39

F. Blyth 18 8 3 7 37

E. Radley 18 9 6 3 37

M. McBride 18 9 7 2 37

D. Eastaugh 18 8 7 3 36

K. Scott 18 8 7 3 35

N.J. Anderson 18 7 7 4 35

I. Hall 18 9 9 0 34

W. Miller 18 9 7 2 34

M. Brown 18 9 8 1 34

I. Kelly 18 7 8 3 33

K. Hutton 18 7 9 2 32

C. Goodall 18 6 8 4 32

D. Smart 18 6 10 2 32

I. Kidd 18 6 8 4 31

*D. Mitchell 18 10 7 1 29

I.C. Hutcheon 18 7 10 1 29

G.A. Smith 18 5 9 4 29

P. Gardiner 18 4 9 5 29

S. Hills 18 3 11 4 27

R. Liddell 18 4 11 3 26

* D. Mitchell loses two points for exceeding maximum number of non-appearances.

Monifieth Ladies

RESULTS, Division one - K. Reid 28 points; J. Gourlay 25; J. Brown 24. Division two - H. Lowe 22; L. Robertson 21; K. Bell 20.

Club returns.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS N/Q – B. Melville (6) 62; D. Murray (5) 63; A.J.R. McKenzie (12), R. Kirk (13) 65. Saturday February 18, Championship Course, strokeplay 13 holes, 2/3 handicap CSS N/Q all one class – S. Beattie (9), K.I. Laird (7) 54; R.L. Summers (9) 57; H. Summers (8) 58. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, 3/4 handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – S.A. Bricknal (5) 54; A. Falconer (19), W. Allan (13) 55. Buddon Links, strokeplay, 18 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – B. Warden (6) 69; T.E. Walls Sen. (6) 71. Sunday, February 19, Championship Course, strokeplay, 13 holes, 2/3 handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - C.J. Hendry (9) 47; D. Adams (5) 48; S. Peffers (1) 49. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, 3/4 handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – no scores returned. Buddon Links, strokeplay, 18 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – R.A. Golden (14) 60; F. Golden (16) 64; M.C. Chalmers (11) 65.

Grange: Midweek Wednesday Sweep, stableford, N/Q, section one - T.M. Moffat (10) 42; P.A. Rhind (10) 41. Section two - D. Lorimer (19) 52; R. MacDonald (14) 40 bih; W. Norrie (15) 40.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal, 13 holes, stableford - H. Henderson 28; D. Watson bih, A. Learmonth bih, R. Meldrum 26. Ashludie, 13 holes, stableford - A. Hutcheson bih, R. Witherow 28; J. Hawkins 27; E. Stewart 26. Ashludie, seven holes, stableford - L. Donnet 16; D. Barker 15.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League, stableford - G. Bertie (8) 41 points; S. Blady (5) 39; D. Bell (8), T. Brimacombe (13), I. Cooke (9) 37.

Grange: Saturday Stableford, Winter Cup penultimate round CSS N/Q; Section 1 – Brian McKaig (7) 38; 3. A.F. Shepherd (7) 38 bih; 3. M. Sim (8) 38 bl6. Section 2 – R. Perderson (19) 44; 2. P. Reilly (16) 39; 3. D. Clark (13) 38 bih. Sunday Stableford, CSS N/Q; Section 1 – 1. P. Ryan (11) 43; 2. B. McKaig (7) 39 bih; 3. G.R. Imrie (4)39. Section 2 – 1. P. Reilly (17) 43; 2. R. Chia (15) 39 bih; J. McGowan (14) 39.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, February 21, Buddon Links, stableford, CSS N/Q, all one class – D. Marshall (24) 43 points; B.R. Carr (15) 39; A. Donaldson (9) 38.