Winter season in full swing

Carnoustie Golf Course Hotel
Carnoustie Golf Course Hotel

They winter golf season is in full swing with all of the local clubs operating Winter Leagues and weekend competitions.

A round up of results and positions.

WInter Leagues

Monifieth

Results: week nine – K. Hutton and F. Anderson beat S. Hills and D. Eastaugh 3 and 2; C. Cairnie and A. Boyle beat E. Gourlay res. and M. McBride 5 and 4; I. Hutcheon and C. Goodall res. beat A. McClymont and B. Liddell 1 hole; E. Radley and G. Smith beat T. Lumsden and B. Rose 1 hole; N. Anderson and J. Ferrie beat F. Hutcheon res. and C. Eastaugh res. 2 holes; D. Smart and H. Marr res. halved with D. Mitchell and R. Garbett. Sweepstake: Scratch – I. Hutcheon, N. Anderson 71. Handicap – A. Reid (10) 66; F. Anderson (9) 67; D. Smart (6) 70; A. Boyle (15) 71.

P W L D Pts

I. Hutcheon 9 6 1 2 23

C. Cairnie 9 6 2 1 22

S. Hills 9 6 2 1 21

G. Smith 9 6 2 1 21

A. Boyle 9 5 3 1 20

I. Kelly 9 7 2 0 19

N. Anderson 9 6 2 1 19

K. Hutton 9 4 4 1 18

D. Eastaugh 9 3 4 2 17

T. Lumsden 9 4 5 0 17

J. Ferrie 9 3 4 2 17

B. Liddell 9 4 5 0 16

M. McBride 9 3 4 2 16

B. Rose 9 3 5 1 16

D. Smart 9 2 4 3 16

F. Anderson 9 5 3 1 15

A. McClymont 9 3 5 1 15

D. Mitchell 9 2 5 2 15

K. Scott 9 3 5 1 15

B. Miller 9 3 5 1 14

E. Radley 9 4 5 0 13

P. Gardiner 9 3 5 1 12

R. Garbett 9 2 5 2 11

B. Stevenson 9 1 7 1 11

Monifieth Ladies

Results: Division One – 1, A. McKay 22 points, bih; 2, U. Cairnie 22. Division Two – 1, H. Lowe 26 points; 2, R. Philip 24.

Wm Low Ladies’ Coastal League

Results: Montrose Medal – A. Hutcheson, Panmure Barry 40 points; A. Reoch, Royal Montrose 37; J. Ord, Forfar 36 bih; A. Freeman, Panmure Barry 36 bl3.

Grange Ladies

Results: 13-hole Stableford – C. Macdonald 26 points; C. Blake 24.

Carnoustie Club

Carnoustie Club

Results: week 10 – R. Naunton 2 points, W. McKenzie 2 points, A. Stark, Round Robin; J. Matthew and R. Golden lost to N.J. Fox and J.R. Murray 5 and 4; A. Watson and J. Webster beat G. Chalmers and R. Matthew 2 and 1. Sweepstake – 1, A. Watson 50; 2, R. Naunton52; 3, W. McKenzie 53.

P W L D Pts

R. Matthew 10 8 2 0 16

A. Watson 10 7 2 1 15

J. Murray 10 7 3 0 14

R. Naunton 10 6 3 1 13

G. Chalmers 10 6 4 0 12

N.J. Fox 10 5 4 1 11

J. Webster 10 5 5 0 10

W. McKenzie 10 5 5 0 10

R. Golden 10 5 5 0 10

A. Stark 10 2 7 1 5

J. Matthew 10 1 9 0 2

Carnoustie

J. Gilbert and D. Kydd lost to D. Taylor and D. Nicoll (res), 1 hole; E. Matthew and N. Holland beat G. Robson

continued on page 53

and P. Waggott (res), 4 and 3; C. Saunders and I. Frier beat A. Gilbride and E. Kerr, 4 & 3; A. Boath and P. Gordon lost to N. Merchant and G. Duncan,

4 & 2; S. Norrie and D. Ramsay lost to A. Brown and T. Neal, 4 & 3.

P W L D +/- Pts

G. Robson 9 6 1 2 20 14

C. Saunders 9 6 3 0 20 12

N. Watson 9 6 3 0 11 12

A. Brown 9 6 3 0 5 12

J. Gilbert 9 5 3 1 12 11

E. Matthew 9 5 3 1 8 11

D. Kydd 9 4 3 2 8 10

A. Gilbride 9 4 3 2 2 10

N. Merchant 9 4 3 2 -10 10

E. Kerr 9 4 4 1 7 9

D. Taylor 9 4 4 1 1 9

I. Frier 9 4 4 1 -3 9

T. Neal 9 3 4 2 4 8

P. Gordon 9 4 5 0 -3 8

N. Holland 9 3 4 2 -8 8

G. Duncan 9 4 5 0 -9 8

S. Norrie 9 3 5 1 -8 7

A. Boath 9 2 5 2 -17 6

J. Watson 9 1 8 0 -27 2

D. Ramsay 9 1 8 0 -31 2

Club Returns

Caledonia, Carnoustie: Saturday, Championship Course, Stableford 15 holes – D. Ackroyd 30 points; Roberts Bell 28; G. Selway 27. Burnside Course, Stableford 14 holes – J. Meacher 22 points; G. Cook 21; D. MacLeod 19. Buddon Links, Stableford 16 holes – M. Turnbull 36 points; D. Riddoch 32 bih; D. Young 32.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday December 13, Championship Course, 16 Hole Strokeplay, 8/9 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - S.M. Downie (4) 63; M. Shepherd (2), J. Farrell (9) 65; T.E. Walls Jnr (6), R.L. Summers (12) 66.

Burnside Course, 14 Holes, Winter Trophy Round Two, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - B. Melville (5) 48; J. Husband (14), W.R.J. Davies (14), R. Kirk (11) 50. Sunday December 14, Championship Course, 16 Hole Strokeplay, 8/9 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - K. Fraser (9) 66; R. Kirk (12) 68.

Tuesday December 16, Buddon Links, 16 Hole Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class – R. Simmons (24) 41pts; B.C. Scott (12), R.A. Ross (21) 39; J.M. Downie (6), P.F. Howlett (10) 38.

Grange: Saturday, First Class – J.J. Stewart 39; D. Myers 38; T. Moffatt 37. Second Class – M. McManus 40; D. Lowe 37 bih; C. Swan 37 bih. Sunday, First Class – D. Parker 36; G. Thomson 33. Second Class – R. Chia 36.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal Eclectic, 13 holes – Pat Stewart 25 points. Ashludie Eclectic, 13 holes – S. Taylor 28 points; C. Milne 24.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – A. Reid (8), J. Ferrie (9) 41 points; D. Mitchell (3) 33.

Monday Winter League Stableford – S. Hills (6) 40 points; J. Muir (6), C. Eastaugh (110 39; D. Eataugh (9), S. Donnelly (12) 38.