Wooden spoon for North girls

0
Have your say

THE SLGA GIRLS’ Inter-Division matches were played at Ballumbie Castle over Saturday and Sunday.

A team of six girls from the North, comprising Heather Munro, Jennifer Saxton, Molly Stewart, Claire Robertson, Claire Gabsby and Carinne Taylor, competed against teams from the South, East and West in a round robin format of three rounds of foursomes. The competition this year was very close, coming down to the 18th hole on Sunday which the East birdied to retain the Championship. The West were second, the South third and the North were fourth.

Scores were: Saturday a.m. - East beat North, 2-1; West beat South, 2-1: Saturday p.m. - East beat South, 2-1; West beat North, 2-1.

Sunday - South beat North, 2-1; East beat West, 2-1.

Hole-in-One

GEORGE Duncan (84) of Broughty Ferry had a hole-in-one at the 16th on the Ashludie Course using a six-iron. His playing partners were Bill and Flo Carden and Bob Anderson.

Club returns

Angus County: Edzel, semi-finals – A. Fyfe, Carnoustie beat M. Lindsay, Broughty at 19th hole; W. Bremner jnr, Edzel beat G. Bell, Downfield 4 and 3. Final - W. Bremner beat A. Fyfe 3 and 2.

Ballumbie Castle: Seniors Summer league, CSS 70 – J. Little (21) 65; G. Christie (13) 67; R. Campbell (22) 67.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: Extra medal, CSS 74, silver – A. Callaghan (20) 75: bronze – S. Taylor (27) 77.

Caledonian League: Group B – Broughty 2.5, Kirriemuir 3.5.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Burnside Course, monthly medal, CSS 75 – S. Brunton (9) 74; M. Brown (13) 78; Y. Heap (19) 80. Nine-hole stableford, half-handicap – M. Robinson (16) 16 points; J. Greig (17) 9.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Club Championship, semi-finals, scratch - S. Mann beat A. Fyfe; D.Elder beat A. Sweeney: handicap - D. Adams beat S. Downie; I. Harrison beat B. Durbidge.

Grange: Medal, Saturday stroke, CSS 73, section one – I.W. Ritch (5) 73 bih; P.A. Rhind (8) 73; A.J. Ritch (8) 74: section two – B. Sanderson (14) 72; D. Lowe (15) 81; R.W. Dougan (19) 83. Wednesday stroke, Links qualifying, CSS 74, section one – B. Walker (11) 68; D. Kane (8) 69; R. Dodds (9) 70 bih: section two – D. Robertson (16) 70; D. Smith (18) 74 bih; D. Lorimer (16) 74.

Grange Ladies: Stableford, CSS 68, silver – J. Brown (19) 39 points; A. Gall (19) 38; I. Gilbert (20) 38: bronze – M. Saunders (27) 37; P. Douglas (26) 36; L. Mackintosh (26) 35.

Monifieth: Medal, CSS 74, Division One – C. Gallacher (6) 70; C. Hutcheon (+2) 74; D.C. Wilson (5) 75: Division Two – W.H. Miller (12) 71; P. Lavery (11) 75 bih; K. Scott (13) 75: Division Three – B. Knight (19) 80; N. Doherty (19) 84; J. Christie (20) 88. Ashludie, CSS 68 – C. Goodall (15) 67; E. Radley (7) 72; C. Eastaugh (11) 73.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, June 23: Championship Course, Carnoustie Golf Shop Summer Meeting, CSS 78, R/O all one class - A. Fyfe (+1) 76; E. Peebles (6) 77 (BL6); A. Coutts (10) 77; E. O’Brien (3), D. Govan (6) 79. Burnside Course, Carnoustie Golf Shop Summer Meeting, CSS N/Q, all one class - R.K. Crosbie (12) 67 (BIH); J. Webster (15) 67; R.M. Farquhar (10) 68; A.D. Brand (10) 70. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, CSS 67, all one class - A.M. Clark (9) 69. Sunday June 24: Championship Course, Strokeplay, CSS 75, all one class - J.M. Downie (6), C.E. Henderson (5) 74; R.H. Kerr (7) 75; R.J. Knight (8) 76. Burnside Course, Strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - D.A. Leslie (17) 67; S.J. Ferrier (11), B. Ransford (13) 68; R.I. Allison (5) 70. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, 15 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class - B.N. McNicoll (18) 49; B.D. McNicoll (10) 55.

Carnoustie Links: Paul Lawrie Midsummer Meeting, Championship Course, CSS 78, R/O, Paul Lawrie Salver, scratch – A. Fyfe 75; A. Sweeney 76; R. Reyner 85. Paul Lawrie Cup, handicap – A. Fyfe 76; E. Peebles 77 bi6; A. Coutts 77. Burnside Course, CSS 70, Paul Lawrie Trophy, scratch – R. Farquhar 75; R. Crosbie 76; A. Brand 77. Paul Lawrie Quaich, handicap – R. Crosbie 64 bih; J. Webster 64; R. Farquhar 65 bih.

Grange: Ron Hutchison (2), Fenton Medal (3), CSS 75, R/O, Section One – M.G. Thomson (1) 69; D. Myers (7) 74; M. Sim (9) 75. Section Two – A.N. Watson (14) 75 bih; L. Malloy (16) 75; S. Gold (15) 77 bih. Ashludie Stroke, CSS 69, R/O, all one class – P. Kelly (10) 74.

Grange Ladies: Saturday Stroke, Ashludie Course, CSS 71 – A. Hunter (13) 74; P. Wicksted (21) 75. June Extra Medal, Medal Course, CSS Sunday 77, R/O, Monday 77 R/O, silver - M. McDonald (5) 77; M. Latto (15) 80; P. Lamb (12) 81; bronze – H. Mckenzie (21) 79; P. Hewitt (23) 84; A. Rennie (22) 85.

Ladies’ Tri-Am Invitational: At Rosemount – Blairgowrie (1) 146; Blairgowrie (3) 147 bih; St Fillans 147 bl6; Panmure Barry 147.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: IMF Brooch CSS 74 R/O – A. Callaghan (20) 80.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Medal 10 CSS 77 R/O, Silver Handicap – A. Hemings (13) 79; L. Aitken (12) 80. Bronze Handicap – A. McNicol (34) 77. Scratch – A. Freeman 91. Black Course CSS 69 R/O – M. Arbuckle (34) 77.

Monifieth Ladies: Stroke, Ashludie, CSS 71, R/O – I. Oakland (36) 74 bih; H. Lowe (30) 74; K. Bell (24) 75. Stroke/Cancer Relief, Ashludie, CSS 71, R/O, Division One – A. Hunter (13) 74; J. Gourlay (19) 75 bih; P. Chalmers (20) 75. Division Two – J. McBride (34) 75 bih; P. Wicksted (21) 75; A. Rennie (22) 82.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, June 26, Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 70, all one class - R. McKie (17) 68; A. Donaldson (9), F. Johnstone (10) 69; D. Walker (19) 70. Buddon Links, stableford, 15 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class - C.A. Fox (9) 24 pts.