One point between top three in Carnoustie

WITH wins for the top three in the Belhaven Carnoustie Domino League the difference remains at one point.

Results: British Legion 8, Aboukir 4; Corner 4, Corner A 8; Dalhousie 3, Stag’s Head 9; Stag E 7, Kinloch 5. 6-0 Win for John Reilly of the British Legion

P W L D Pts

Stag’s Head 9 7 2 0 14

British Legion 9 6 2 1 13

Stag E 9 6 2 1 13

Corner 9 4 4 1 9

Kinloch 9 3 4 2 8

Aboukir 9 2 6 1 5

Corner A 9 2 6 1 5

Dalhousie 9 2 6 1 5

Fixtures: Aboukir v Corner; Corner A v Stag E; Kinloch v Dalhousie; Stag’s Head v British Legion.

Broughty Ferry League

VAULT A moved four points clear at the top of the Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League after a win against Gunners.

Results: Eagle 83, Fort 75; Papa Jacques 72, Doc Ferry’s 87; Anchorage A 87, Occidental 75; Vault 84, Bar Leo 84; Occidental Ex. 88, Post Office Bar 76; Gunners 75, Vault A 84; Crown 69, Anchorage 90.

P W L D Pts

Vault ‘A’ 20 16 4 0 32

Vault 20 13 5 2 28

Anchorage ‘A’ 20 13 6 1 27

Anchorage 20 12 7 1 25

Gunners 20 12 8 0 24

Papa Jaques 20 11 9 0 22

Occidental Ex. 20 10 8 2 22

Occidental 20 10 9 1 21

Fort 20 10 10 0 20

Bar Leo 20 8 8 4 20

Doc Ferry’s 20 7 12 1 15

Eagle Inn 20 5 15 0 10

Crown 20 3 15 2 8

Post Office Bar 20 3 17 0 6

Fixtures: Eagle Inn v Gunners; Fort v Vault; Doc Ferry’s v Post Office Bar; Anchorage A v Occidental Ex.; Occidental v Papa Jacques; Bar Leo v Anchorage; Vault A v Crown.

The next captains’ meeting is on Sunday, March 10, at 11.45 a.m. in Doc Ferry’s.

Badminton

St Stephen’s concede match

Division One

P W L D Pts

Dundee Uni 6 6 0 0 18

St Andrews Uni (1) 8 4 4 0 16

Dundee Nomads 7 2 5 0 11

Harris 5 2 2 1 10

Dundee Uni (2) 4 2 2 0 8

Quills 2 1 1 0 4

Carn Panbride 4 0 3 1 -1

Fixtures: February 26 - Dundee University (2) v Carnoustie Panbride, Dundee ISE.

Division Two

P W L D Pts

Dundee Uni (3) 9 9 0 0 27

D’dee Nomads (2) 8 7 1 0 22

NCR 6 3 3 0 12

Roseangle 8 3 5 0 11

Carn Panbride (2) 8 1 7 0 10

St Andrews Uni (2) 6 1 5 0 8

Abertay Uni 3 0 3 0 3

Fixtures: February 23 - St Andrews University (2) v Carnoustie Panbride (2), St Andrews University.

Division Three

Results: Abertay University (2) 9, St Stephen’s 0, match conceded.

P W L D Pts

Arb Academy 11 10 1 0 31

Dundee Uni (4) 11 9 2 0 26

Monifieth 9 4 5 0 17

Dundee Uni (5) 8 2 6 0 9

St Stephen’s 9 1 8 0 8

Abertay Uni (2) 6 1 5 0 2

Fixtures: February 26 - Monifieth v Dundee University (5),Monifieth Panmure. March 1 - Abertay University (2) v Monifieth, DISC.