Results and fixtures from around the indoor sports

Panbride (2) go down to Nomads

IN DIVISION Two of the Dundee Area Badminton Association Carnoustie Panbride (2) lost out to Dundee Nomads with third gent, Nick Markowski winning five sets and in Division Three, Monifieth lost to Dundee University (5) with third lady, Jenny Ford winning four sets.

Division One

Placings

P W L D Pts

Dundee Uni 4 4 0 0 12

St Andrews Uni (1) 6 3 3 0 12

Dundee Uni (2) 3 2 1 0 7

Harris 3 1 2 0 5

Nomads 4 0 4 0 4

Quills 1 1 0 0 3

*Carn Panbride 1 0 1 0 -2

Fixtures: Carnoustie Panbride v Harris, Carnoustie High School.

Division Two

Result: Carnoustie Panbride (2) 2, Dundee Nomads (2) 4.

P W L D Pts

Dundee Uni (3) 5 5 0 0 15

Nomads (2) 4 3 1 0 10

NCR 3 2 1 0 7

Roseangle 3 1 2 0 5

Carn Panbride 3 0 3 0 3

Abertay Uni 2 0 2 0 2

St Andrews Uni (2) 2 0 2 0 2

Division Three

Result: Monifieth 1, Dundee University (4) 5.

Placings

P W L D Pts

*Dundee Uni (4) 6 5 1 0 13

Arb Academy 3 3 0 0 9

Monifieth 5 2 3 0 9

St. Stephens 4 1 3 0 6

Dundee Uni (5) 2 1 1 0 4

*Abertay Uni (2) 4 0 4 0 1

* two points deducted

Fixtures: Arbroath Academy v Monifieth, Arbroath Academy; Dundee University (5) v St Stephens, Dundee ISE.

Bowling

Club officials elected

CARNOUSTIE Bowling Club held its annual general meeting on Sunday when Tom McLean was elected president for the coming year.

The full list of office-bearer appointments is as follows:

 President, Tom McLean; vice-president, John Cumming; ladies’ president, Margaret Lindsay; secretary, Susan Naylor; assistant secretary, Robert Alexander treasurer, Ian Riddell; ladies’ treasurer, Sandra Coffin; match secretary, Robert Alexander; ladies. match secretary, Kate Willocks; bar convener, Tom McLean; social convener, Art Spalding; green convener, Bill Coffin; and auditors, Ken Naylor and Millie Stephen.

Committee members - Andy Callan, Willie Oswald and Ken Symon.

 At the meeting it was agreed that the club should offer new members a reduced membership fee of £30 for the first year. The club is looking to attract new members and anyone interested should contact the secretary on 01241 855016 or the assistant secretary on 01241 855733.

Tennis

Tayside Winter Leagues

Broughty Ferry Tennis Club.

IN THE Tennis Tayside Winter Leagues, Broughty Ferry (1) bounced back with an excellent win against West End and the juniors started off their campaign with a win against Montrose.

Results: Seniors; Division A - West End 0, Broughty Ferry (1) 8.

Seniors Division A

Placings

P W T L Pts

Broughty Ferry (1) 2 1 0 1 13

Montrose (1) 1 1 0 0 7

Craigmuir (1) 0 0 0 0 0

St Andrews (1) 0 0 0 0 0

Duffus (1) 0 0 0 0 0

West End 1 0 0 1 0

Seniors Division B

Placings

P W T L Pts

Broughty Ferry (2) 1 1 0 0 9

Anstruther (1) 1 1 0 0 7

Lundin Sports (1) 1 0 0 1 3

Scone 1 1 0 0 2

Perth (1) 1 0 0 1 1

Tayport 1 0 0 1 0

Juniors

Results: Montrose 2, Broughty Ferry 4.

Placings

P W T L Pts

Broughty Ferry 1 1 0 0 6

Duffus 1 0 1 0 4

St Andrews 1 0 1 0 4

Montrose 1 0 0 1 2

Wormit 0 0 0 0 0

Anstruther 0 0 0 0 0

David Lloyd Tennis Club.

Seniors Division C

Placings

P W T L Pts

Blairgowrie 2 2 0 0 14

Montrose (2) 2 1 0 1 11

Wormit 1 0 0 1 2

Craigmuir (2) 0 0 0 0 0

St Andrews (2) 0 0 0 0 0

David Lloyd (1) 1 0 0 1 0

Pool

Cup results

IN THE Carnoustie Pool League, Consolation Cup Stag and Craw’s Nest both won their semi-finals to go through to the final.

Results: Consolation Cup semi-finals - Stag 6, Dalhousie 3; Corner 4, Craw’s Nest 6.

Fixtures: League Cup final – Kinloch v 19th Hole, in the British Legion: Consolation Cup final – Craw’s Nest v Stag, in the Kinloch.

Alternate names on sheet and seven singles, four doubles format.