Round up of results and fixtures

0
Have your say

Gowfer’s match postponed

ON SATURDAY Carnoustie Panmure saw their programmed match fall foul of the weather once more.

With four inches of snow lying on Keirs Park there was no chance of the game going ahead. In fact there was a complete wipeout of the McBookie.com East Superleague and so region secretary, John Reilly, has kept the same fixture list for tomorrow (Saturday).

The Gowfers will again be hoping to be heading for Keirs Park to meet Hill of Beath in the McBookie.com East Superleague.

Kick-off is scheduled for 1.45 p.m.

Amateurs again hit by weather

IN THE only game involving a local team, to go ahead at the weekend, Monifieth suffered a heavy defeat in the first round of the Bremner Cup.

Result: Bremner Cup, round one – SS Peter and Paul 6, Carnoustie Athletic 0.

Fixtures: Bremner Cup, round one – Broughty United v Kelso AFC(D. Fearn) Esplanade.

Drain Doctor Division One: Barnhill v Newport (C. Race), Monifieth High School.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Dundee East v Carnoustie Athletic (M. Torrie), Monymusk 4; Wellbank AFC v Monifieth Tayside (N. Brand), Wellbank.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One: Barnhill v Arbroath CSC (K. Dick), Monifieth High School; NCR v Broughty United (H. Fairweather), Caird Park. Division Two: Carnoustie Athletic v St James (D. Shepherd), Carlogie Park.

Saturday cup ties kick off at 1.30 p.m. and leagues matches begin at 2 p.m. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. on Saturday.

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.

Indoor cricket

‘Shire hit top form

FORFARSHIRE hit top form in the Clubsport Indoor Sixes Cricket League at the Mayfield Sports Centre, Dundee, last Wednesday night.

An opening 51-run victory over Largo was followed by a 19-run success against defending champions Arbroath.

Results: Rossie Priory 83, Arbroath 60; Forfarshire 103, Largo 52; Arbroath 59, Forfarshire 78; Largo 61, Rossie Priory 65.

Placings

P W L D F A %

Strathmore 5 5 0 0 390 330 100.00

Rossie Priory 8 7 1 0 615 512 87.50

Arbroath 6 4 2 0 467 368 66.67

Kinloch 6 3 3 0 403 351 50.00

Dundee HSFP 5 2 3 0 390 417 40.00

Forfarshire 8 3 5 0 628 542 37.50

Glenrothes 6 1 5 0 332 519 16.67

Largo 8 1 7 0 503 689 12.50

Wednesday’s fixtures: 8 p.m. - Glenrothes v Rossie Priory; Kinloch v Largo: 9 p.m. - Glenrothes v Largo; Kinloch v Rossie Priory.

Dominoes

Stag’s Head go top

STAG’S HEAD beat their pub rivals to go top of the Belhaven Carnoustie Domino League, but the chasing group is only a point behind.

Results: Corner A 5, Aboukir 7; Dalhousie 2, Corner 10; Kinloch 6, British Legion 6; Stag E 5, Stag’s Head 7. 6-0 wins for C. Hendry, Aboukir and J. Reilly, British Legion.

P W L D Pts

Stag’s Head 6 4 2 0 8

British Legion 6 3 2 1 7

Corner 6 3 2 1 7

Stag E 6 3 2 1 7

Kinloch 6 2 2 2 6

Aboukir 6 2 3 1 5

Dalhousie 6 2 3 1 5

Corner A 6 1 4 1 3

Fixtures: Aboukir v Stag’s Head; British Legion v Corner A; Corner v Kinloch; Stag E v Dalhousie.

Vault A five points clear

VAULT A win to go five points clear at the top of the Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League and pub rivals Vault go second with a win over Gunners.

Results: Vault 81, Gunners 77; Fort 77, Occidental Ex. 87; Doc Ferry’s 75, Vault A 87; Papa Jacques 88, Anchorage A 70; Bar Leo 80, Post Office Bar 79; Anchorage 89, Eagle Inn 86; Occidental 88, Crown 76.

Fixtures: Vault A v Fort; Anchorage v Doc Ferry’s; Post Office Bar v Occidental; Eagle Inn v Vault; Gunners v Anchorage; Occidental Ex v Bar Leo; Papa Jacques v Crown.