Six teams in Carnoustie Darts League

Sponsored by Skyline Shuttle

THE ANNUAL general meeting of Carnoustie Darts League was held last Monday night and six teams were confirmed to compete in the coming season. On Monday the Alpha Boilers Trophy will start off the new term.

Fixtures: Corner v Kinloch; Craw’s Nest v 19th Hole; byes, Stag and Craw’s Nest ‘A’.

Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre Darts League

THE BROUGHTY Darts League, sponsored by Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre, started the season on Monday with the first of the league fixtures and there were good wins for Vault Stars, Occidental ‘A’ and Gunners.

Results: Crown 3, Vault Stars 9; Vault 5, Occidental ‘A’ 7; Gunners 8, Eagle 4; Occidental 6, Doc Ferry’s 6.

Fixtures: Occidental ‘A’ v Gunners, Doc Ferry’s v Vault, Vault Stars v Occidental, Eagle v Crown.

Rugby

Great win for FPs

Waid Academy 14, Carnoustie HSFP 55

CARNOUSTIE High School FPs continued their impressive start with a comfortable away win at Waid Academy on a sunny Saturday in Anstruther.

Looking to build on the win at Cumnock, selection was made interesting with a number of players unavailable which meant some players playing out of position.

The majority of the first half was played in Waid’s 22, with some solid defence from the home team, but Carnoustie’s superior fitness meant they could only hold out for so long and eventually the tries started to come.

The score built up with Chris Rankin kicking impressively into a deceptive wind. At half time Carnoustie were cruising and into the second half the visitors’ fitness was showing more and more, with Hughes, Bowles and Nicholson all running in tries.

The only blips in the performance were two instances of poor discipline leading to Waid scoring twice.

Looking forward, Carnoustie are hoping for a successful season, starting with the visit of Madras on next Saturday (September 1) at Carnoustie High School with a 3 p.m. kick-off.

Team: Esposito, Franco, MacDonald, Addison, Shepherd, Rankin, Hughes, Christie, Reid, McDonald, Millar, Dissel, Bowles, Hall, Nicholson, Mullins, Finn and Downie.

Iron Boy / Iron Man and registration day is tomorrow (Saturday) from 11 a.m. at the clubhouse.