Sports Digest

darts

Carnoustie Ladies’ Darts

Sponsored by Behindtheoche.com

Wins for Craw’s Nest and Stag keep the gap at the top of the Carnoustie Ladies’ Darts league to one point with Corner a further point away in third.

Results 9.10.14 – Corner A 2, Corner 8; British Legion 3, Stag 7; Craw’s Nest 8, Open Blue Shots 2.

P W L D Pt

Craw’s Nest 6 5 1 0 10

Stag 6 4 1 1 9

Corner 6 3 1 2 8

Open Blue Shots 6 2 3 1 5

Corner A 6 2 4 0 4

British Legion 6 0 6 0 0

Fixtures: 23.10.14 – Corner A v British Legion; Craw’s Nest v Stag; Open Blue Shots v Corner.

Badminton

Dundee Area Badminton Association

Last year’s Division Three Champions, Monifieth have a home tie in their first match of the new campaign and in Division Three St Stephens are also drawn at home for their first match.

Division Two

Fixtures: 21.10.14 – Monifieth v Roseangle, St Rules Church.

Division Three

Fixtures: 22.10.14 – St Stephens v Abertay University, St Stephens.

FOOTBALL

Midlands Amatuer Football Association

There was a poor return from the local clubs in the Premier Division at the weekend with all three losing out, but Monifieth Tayside won their Division One local derby with two goals from Gregor Smith and one apiece from Michael Hill and Greig Petrie and goals from Ian McDonald, Brian McKenzie and Graham Whyte ensured that it was a good weekend for the club as the Alliance team also recorded a victory.

Results

George Buckman Premier Division – Broughty United 4, Tayside Fire Brigade 5; NCR 3, Barnhill 2; St James 3, Carnoustie YM 1.

P W D L Pt

Carnoustie YM 7 6 0 1 18

St James 4 3 1 0 10

Riverside Athletic 3 3 0 0 9

NCR 3 3 0 1 9

Lowson United 4 2 1 1 7

Tayside Fire Brigade 4 2 1 1 7

Arbroath HSFP 5 2 1 2 7

Barnhill 7 1 3 3 6

Broughty United 7 2 0 5 6

Merpro 6 2 0 4 6

Arbroath CSC 5 0 1 4 1

Invergowrie 4 0 0 4 0

Drain Doctor Division One – FC Claypotts 1, Monifieth Tayside 4.

P W D L Pt

Logie Harp 5 4 0 1 12

Menzieshill Rovers 5 4 0 1 12

Douglas Athletic 4 3 1 0 10

Portcullis AFC 4 3 1 0 10

Monifieth Tayside 6 2 1 3 7

Dundee City 5 2 1 2 7

D & A College 4 2 0 2 6

Newport 5 1 1 3 4

SS Peter and Paul 2 1 0 1 3

Menzieshill AFC 2 1 0 1 3

Morgan Academy FP 5 0 1 4 1

FC Claypotts 5 0 0 5 0

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One - Logie Harp v Carnoustie YM, postponed.

P W D L Pt

NCR 4 4 0 0 12

D & A College 3 2 1 0 7

Carnoustie YM 3 2 1 0 7

Invergowrie 4 2 0 2 6

Logie Harp 3 2 0 1 6

Broughty United 3 1 1 1 4

Arbroath HSFP A 4 1 1 2 4

St James 3 0 1 2 1

Morgan Academy FP 4 0 1 3 1

Tayside Fire Brigade 3 0 0 3 0

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division Two – Kelso 2, Monifieth Tayside 3.

P W D L Pt

Barnhill 5 4 0 1 12

Kelso 5 3 0 2 9

Riverside Athletic 3 2 1 0 7

Arbroath Harp 4 2 1 1 7

Arbroath HSFP B 3 2 0 1 6

Monifieth Tayside 3 1 0 2 3

Michelin Athletic 0 0 0 0 0

Carnoustie Athletic 2 0 0 2 0

Portcullis AFC 3 0 0 3 0

Arbroath CSC 2 0 0 2 0

Fixtures Saturday 18.10.14

The Evening Telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup, Round Two – Barnhill v Balmoral United (G. Bowman) Monifieth High School; Broughty United v Hawkhill United (C. Race) Dawson 1; Carnoustie Athletic v Fair City (N. Brand) Carlogie Park; Carnoustie YM v Logie Harp (G. Cavanagh) Carlogie Park; Methven AFC v FC Claypotts, As arr.; Wellbank AFC v Brechin City AFC (J. Rae) Wellbank.

Lunan Trophy, Semi-final – Invergowrie v Carnoustie YM (C. Stan) Claypotts 2.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One – Broughty United v Morgan Academy FP (K. Beats) Fairmuir 1.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division Two – Barnhill v Riverside Athletic (B. Staniszewski) Dawson 3; Portcullis AFC v Carnoustie Athletic (T. Iliev) Victoria Park.

All Kick-offs – 2 p.m. Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 72 hours before the game with pitch location and strip colours.

Ladies Football

Lisa Evans 13s League Dundee/Angus

Fixtures: 18.10.14 – Monifieth Blues 13s v DUSC 13s.

Emma Mitchell 15s League

Fixtures: 18.10.14 – East Fife 15s v Monifieth. 22.10.14 – Raith Rovers v Monifieth.

Dominoes

Belhaven Carnoustie Domino League

In the first matches in the Joe Dow Trophy there were wins for Corner A and Stag E in Section A and 19th Hole in Section B.

Results: Joe Dow Trophy, Section A – British Legion 5, Stag E 7; Corner 3, Corner A 9. 6-0 win for M. Fraser of the Corner.

P W L D Pt

Corner A 1 1 0 0 2

Stag E 1 1 0 0 2

British Legion 1 0 1 0 0

Corner 1 0 1 0 0

Section B – Stag’s Head 4, 19th Hole 8.

P W L D Pt

19th Hole 1 1 0 0 2

Stag’s Head 1 0 1 0 0

Aboukir 0 0 0 0 0

Fixtures: Monday October 20, Joe Dow Trophy, Section A – Stag E v Corner; Corner A v British Legion. Section B – 19th Hole v Aboukir. Free week – Stag’s Head.

CHESS

Dundee & Angus Chess Congress

At the weekend one of the biggest chess events came to town when the 11th Dundee & Angus Chess Congress was once again held in the David Lloyd Leisure, Monifieth.

Four tournaments over three days with eaxh player playing five matches in each tournament, one Friday night and two on Saturday and Sunday during the day.

In all, 132 players took part including 27 juniors from all over Scotland the UK and abroad. The youngest competitor was Dietah Connolly Sams aged nine. The David Lloyd Leisure provides the best facilities for playing chess in and is regarded by the players as the best venue on the chess circuit!

The Open (anybody can enter) attracted 35 players with the number one seed IM (International Master) Andrew Greet graded 2474 from Bearsden taking first place undefeated on 4.5 points. The Challengers for players graded below 1800 was won by Richard Carter (1756) from Wandering Dragons.

The Major (U1600) had a whopping 38 players participating including the defending champion Ray Noble (1542) from Castlehill Dundee, who was the number two seed this time around. Well with three wins and two draws (undefeated) Ray did defend his title along with David Potts (1523) from Bellshill with both players finishing on 4 points!

In the Minor (1350) and below the title went to Malcolm MacMillan (1106) from Oban, on 4.5 points

The high entry from juniors is all down to Universis Technology for sponsoring junior chess player’s development at this congress. Thank you also to B.B.International who provided accommodation for players at this event in their City Quay town houses in Dundee .

OPEN

1st: IM Andrew Greet

2nd=: David Findlay, Adam Bremner

U2000=: Richard Birkett, Steve Hogg

U1850=: Richard Jennings, Gary McPheator

CHALLENGERS

1st : Richard Carter

2nd=: Jim Shemilt, Andrew MacQueen, Jim Kleboe, Dariusz Kosznik

U1630: Jim Robertson

Junior 1: Alexander Bond

Junior 2: Anna Milton

MAJOR

1st =: David Potts, Ray Noble

3rd=: David Adams, Walter Pearson, Robert Burnett, Graham Atkins

U1350: Ben Volland, Siddharth Berrera

MINOR

1st: Malcolm MacMillan

2nd : David McDonald

3rd=: Derek Coope, Stephen Thacker, Alastair Dallas, David Watson

U1000: Derek Birkett

Junior 1: Duncan Depesquale

Junior 2: Shuvam Sarkar

Primary: Jonathan McKay

Giantkiller

David Newton