Sports Ectra

0
Have your say

SAILING

Results

Royal Tay Yacht Club

Points Series 3, Race 3, Dinghy Fleet – 1, Kestrel, “Still Seathing” S. Murdoch and J. Murdoch; 2, Kestrel, “The Boat With No Name” S. Bremner and L. Bremner; 3, Fireball, “Balls To The Wall” P. Hay and D. Rentoul; 4, RS600, C. Bell; 5, Kestrel, “Second Fiddle” I. Hunter. Squib Fleet, Race 4 – 1, “Zulu” B. Wilson and A. Benson; 2, “Wavelength” A. Stewart and G. Kidd; 3, “Crystal Tips” D. Wilson and A. Wilson.

Points Series 3, Race 4, Dinghy Fleet – 1, P. Hay and D. Rentoul; 2, Bremner and L. Bremner; 3, P. Brown; 4, E. Philp; 5, S. Murdoch and J. Murdoch. Squib Fleet, Race 5 – 1, B. Wilson and A. Benson; 2, I. Hunter; 3, A. Stewart and G. Kidd.

GOLF

Club Returns

Carnoustie’s Eric Ramsay missed the cut by two strokes at the EuroPro Tour 54-hole event at Prince’s Golf Club in Kent last week.

Carnoustie Ladies: Championship Course, Autumn Meeting CSS 80 R/O, Silver – C. Robertson (3) 79; S. Brunton (7) 85. Bronze – W. Clarke (21) 90; M. Ritchie (25) 91. Buddon Links, Stableford CSS 69 – F. Joss (5) 36 points; D. Anderson (28) 30; J. Craig (19) 28.

Grange Ladies: Ashludie Course CSS 68, Division One – P. Lamb (14) 67; M. Latto (14) 70 bih; A. Gall (17) 70. Division Two – F. Fraser (24) 67 bih; E. Boath (23) 67; M. Davidson (22) 70 bih; R. Smith (25) 70. Nine-hole Competition – M. Milne 20 points; M. Napier 19.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Millennium Trophy Stableford CSS 74 – J. Clarke (8) 38 points; K. Porter (22) 36; S. Arbuckle (5) 35. Black Course CSS 66 – M. McLean (35) 30 points. Millennium Trophy winner – J. Clarke.

Monifieth: Medal Course CSS 71, Division One – S. Gourlay (9) 65; G. Withers (10) 68; R. Long (10) 69. Division Two – N. Falconer (15) 70; S. McDonald (14), K. Whitehurst (18) 71. Magic 2s – D. Paterson, R. McGuigan, D. Tunbridge. Ashludie Course CSS 65 – K. Scott (11) 64; G. Briggs (13) 66.

Monifieth Ladies: Wednesday Stroke CSS 68 – M. Boyd (19) 65; J. Gourlay (20) 67. Nine-hole Competition – 1, A. Liddell; 2, B. Stewart.

Caledonia League: Division D – Ballumbie Castle 5.5, Murrayshall 0.5.

Dalhousie: Sweep, New Buddon Sweep – 1, Doug Mitchell (5) 69; 2, Aidan McColgan (7) 70; 3, Ian Wilson (6) 71. Championship Sweep, Yellow – 1, Michael Stewart (18) 76; 2, Ryan Watson (5) 78; 3, Barry Stewart (9) 81.

Grange: Autumn Meeting CSS 77, Silver Division – M. McDonald (6) 76; L. Fotheringham (4) 77; D. Watson (16) 79; M. Latto (14) 80 bih. Bronze Division - C. Scott (28) 82 bih; N. Turner (23) 82.

Grange Ladies: Saturday Stroke, Ashludie CSS 68 – 1, A. Watt (24) 67; 2, P. Chalmers (21) 68.

Monifieth: Medal Course CSS 72 – R. McGuigan (1) 67; C. Brown (4), A. Lumsden (9) 69; N. Gallacher (6) 70. Magic 2s – S. Blady, B. Miller, N. Gallacher, G. Reekie. Ashludie Course CSS 65 – A. Florence (9), B. Stevenson (0) 65, E. Radley (8) 66.

Monifieth Ladies: Saturday Stroke CSS 71 – 1, J. Brown (4) 72 bih; 2, I. Doig (18) 72.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday August 23, Championship Course, Ferrier Medal, Ferrier Trophy, Round Two, Ortwin Trophy Round Two CSS 75, Division One, Handicaps to 10 - M. Watson (3), A.W. Payne (10), P.G. Smith (10), K. McLaren (5), I. Evans (4) 72. Division Two, Handicaps 11 to 16 - D. Hunter (12) 71; A. Watson (11) 74; J.A. McKay (15), P.F. Howlett (12) 77. Division Three, Handicaps 17 to 28 - R. Gray (18) 74; A.M. Hall (19) 78; G.S. McPherson (19) 79. Winner Ferrier Medal – D. Hunter 83-12-71. Winner Ferrier Trophy, Scratch – I. Johnstone 148. Winner Ortwin Trophy, Handicap – I. Johnstone 145. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 68, Division One, Handicaps to 16 - D.J. Taylor (12), W. Thompson (5) 65; P. Taylor (8) 66; A. Simpson (14) 67. Division Two, Handicaps 17 to 28 - J. Crowther (20) 63; D.A. Niven (20) 71; P. McGovern (20) 73. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 68, all one class - A.D. Cooper (4) 65; D. Stephen (3) 66; D. Govan (7) 69. Sunday August 24, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 76, all one class - S. Hume (+2) 70; S. Moir (9), D.M. Cooper (11) 72; D.L. Adams (5), R.M. Farquhar (10) 73. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 68, all one class - A. Reigate (15) 62; R.A. Golden (15), A.E. McNicoll (17) 68; J. Reid (17), M.C. Dobson (11), G. Reigate (5) 69. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 69, all one class - A.J. Jones (10) 71.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday August 26, Championship Course. Strokeplay CSS 74, all one class - R.E. McKinlay (8) 72; B. Goodman (5) 73; J.M. Downie (7), A.J. Jones (10), B. Galloway (4), R. Kirk (4), K. McLaren (5) 74. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 68, all one class - A.P. Anderson (15) 67; G.C. Smith (11), S.A. Bricknal (4), K. Fraser (11), J.A. Kennedy (Scr) 68.

Broughty: Medal CSS 71, Section One – R. Tully (7) 67; S. Doyle (12) 69; R. Innes (9), N. Moncur (4) 70. Section Two – K. Peebles (16), R. Hogg (21) 71.

Ashludie CSS 65 – G. Laidlaw (18) 58. Medal CSS 72, Section One – N. Croll (5) 69; I. Matthew (4) 70; G. Thomson (5) 71. Section Two – G. Armstrong (15) 69; A. Chalmers (13) 70. Ashludie CSS 67 – D. Burnett (20) 65; J. Douglas (13), N. Moncur (4) 69. Medal CSS 72 – C. Milne (9) 72. B. Fenton (15), M. Davis (5) 73. Ashludie CSS 67 – C. Simpson (5) 67.

Midlands GOLFERS’ ALLIANCE

The Midland Golfers’ Alliance new season finally got under way at Thornton Golf Club in Fife on Monday after the postponement due to flooding of the scheduled opening meeting at Muckhart Golf Club last Thursday, August 21.

Gary Tough, Edzell, started his campaign with a fine one-under-par 69 to win the scratch prize by an impressive five strokes.

There was a tie for the handicap prize with Steven Paterson, Lundin, (4) and Brian Main, St Andrews, (14) both scoring net 70.

Leading scores:

Scratch

69 - G. Tough, Edzell.

74 - S. Paterson, Lundin.

75 - K. Bruce, Edzell.

77 - C. Armstrong (AP), Burntisland; J. Paisley, Lundin.

79 - G. Muir, Burntisland.

80 - A. Mason, Thornton.

81 - D. Thomson, Downfield; A. Maxwell, Burntisland; D. West, Burntisland; D. Wilson, Monifieth.

Handicap

70 - S. Paterson, Lundin, (4); B. Main, St Andrews, (14).

71 - G. Tough, Edzell, (+2).

72 - A. Mason, Thornton, (8).

73 - M. Niven, Alloa, (9); K. Bruce, Edzell; (2); J. Paisley, Lundin, (4); G. Muir, Burntisland, (6).

74 - T. Cooper, 19th Hole, (8).

75 - D. Wilson, Monifieth, (6).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express Championship were G. Tough, Edzell, (+2), S. Paterson, Lundin, (4), K. Bruce, Edzell, (2), C. Armstrong (AP), Burntisland, and J. Paisley, Lundin, (4).

McQueen Shield qualifiers were S. Paterson, Lundin, (4) and B. Main, St Andrews, (14).

Next week’s meeting at Edzell on Tuesday, September 2, is sponsored by Ian Cooke Catering. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Bowling

Results

Carnoustie travelled to Barnhill last Saturday and suffered a heavy defeat. Another Carnoustie side entertained Friockheim at Maule Street and lost by 7 shots. Tomorrow, Saturday Carnoustie are again on their travels this time to Broughty Bowling Club.

Barnhill v Carnoustie

25 G. McGregor J.F. Cumming 13

32 G. Prophet I. Riddell 9

15 F. Thomas T. McLean 20

20 C. Robertson M. Granger 15

20 M. Young A. Gray 1 3

112 70

Carnoustie v Friockheim

18 D.A. Robertson B. Maguire 15

14 G. Gilmour S. West 16

10 K. Symon S. Lyon 18

42 49

Fixtures: Saturday – Broughty v Carnoustie, 2 p.m., six rinks. Tuesday – J.D. Hendry Trophy, 1 p.m., eight rinks.

amateur Football

Results

Midlands Amateur Football Association

Only Monifieth Tayside could post a win in the midweek cup games, but there was bragging rights for on Saturday for Carnoustie YM and Barnhill Alliance teams in the Lunan Trophy and a win for Carnoustie Athletic in the Tay Valley Shield, although elsewhere it was disappointment.

Wednesday

Fairfield Sports and Leisure Cup: Section One – St James 10, Barnhill 1; Invergowrie AFC 4, Carnoustie YM 3. Section Three – Broughty United 2, Riverside Athletic 6.

Tay Valley Shield One: Section Three – Monifieth Tayside 4, FC Claypotts2.

Saturday

Lunan Trophy: Section Two – Carnoustie YM 6, Broughty United 0. Section Three – Barnhill 4, Monifieth Tayside 2. Section Four – D & A College 3, Carnoustie Athletic 2.

Fairfield Sports and Leisure Cup: Section One – Barnhill 1, Invergowrie 2; Carnoustie YM 2, St James 5. Section Three – Broughty United 0, Tayside Fire Brigade 2.

Tay Valley Shield One: Section Three – Monifieth Tayside 0, Menzieshill AFC 4.

Tay Valley Shield Two: Section Two – Brechin City AFC 1, Carnoustie Athletic 6.

Fixtures Saturday

George Buckman Premier Division – Broughty United v Carnoustie YM (G. Bowman) Dawson 2; Merpro v Barnhill (G. Leith) Broomfield Park.

Drain Doctor Division One – Newport v Monifieth Tayside (V. Robertson) Waterstone Crook.

Lunan Trophy: Section Two – Arbroath CSC v Carnoustie YM (A. Ruscitto) Hercules Den. Section Three – Invergowrie v Barnhill (K. Mazanka) Fairmuir 1; Riverside Athletic v Monifieth Tayside (L. Sweeney) Finlathen 1. Section Four – Carnoustie Athletic v Morgan Academy FP (S. Hood) Carlogie Park.

Tay Valley Shield Two: Section Two – Carnoustie Athletic v Edzell Athletic (E. Woods) Carlogie Park.