Sports results and fixtures

Cricket

‘Shire second

FORFARSHIRE moved into outright second place in the Clubsport Indoor Sixes Cricket League, with victories over Dundee High School FP and Rossie Priory, at the Mayfield Sports Centre, Dundee, last Wednesday.

It was a night of mixed fortunes for High School and Rossie, who both defeated Strathmore in their other fixture.

Results: Dundee High School FP 17, Forfarshire 69; Rossie Priory 60, Strathmore 35; Forfarshire 39, Rossie Priory 32; Dundee High School FP 65, Strathmore 41.

P W L D Pts %

Arbroath 8 7 1 0 14 87.50

Forfarshire 8 6 2 0 12 75.00

Largo 6 4 2 0 8 66.67

Kinloch 8 5 3 0 10 62.50

Dundee HSFP 10 5 5 0 10 50.00

Strathmore 8 2 6 0 4 25.00

Rossie Priory 8 2 6 0 4 25.00

Glenrothes 8 1 7 0 2 12.50

Wednesday’s fixtures: 8 p.m. - Glenrothes v Rossie Priory; Kinloch v Largo: 9 p.m. - Glenrothes v Largo; Kinloch v Rossie Priory.

Forfarshire’s next matches are against Arbroath and Rossie Priory on February 29.

Pool

Carnoustie Pool League

TAYMOUTH KINNERS maintained their 100 per cent record with a win over 19TH Hole and Corner got their first point with a draw against British Legion.

Results: 19TH Hole 5, Taymouth Kinners 7; Kinloch 4, Stag 8; Stag Potters 4, Craw’s Nest 8; British Legion 6, Corner 6; Dalhousie 4, 19TH Hole ‘A’ 8

Grant Armstrong, Dalhousie, had an eight ball clearance.

P W L D F A Pts

Kinners 7 7 0 0 54 30 21

19TH Hole ‘A’ 7 6 1 0 57 27 18

Stag 7 6 1 0 56 28 18

Kinloch 7 4 3 0 47 37 12

19TH Hole 7 3 3 1 37 47 10

Dalhousie 7 2 4 1 41 43 7

Craw’s Nest 7 3 4 0 43 41 9

Stag Potters 7 1 6 0 30 54 3

British Legion 7 0 4 3 32 52 3

Corner 7 0 6 1 23 61 1

Fixtures: Stag Potters v Taymouth Kinners; Craw’s Nest v Dalhousie; 19TH Hole ‘A’ v Stag; Kinloch v British Legion; Corner v 19TH Hole.

Badminton

Dundee Area Badminton Association

MONIFIETH again come out on top against local rivals St Stephens in Division Two of the Dundee Area Badminton Association, with a 5-2 win. Best for Monifieth was Gordon Smith, who was unbeaten on the night.

Latest results: Division One - Carnoustie Panbride 0, Dundee Nomads 8.

P W L D Pts

Dundee Nomads 10 9 0 1 29

Dundee Uni 9 9 0 0 27

Panbride 9 4 5 0 17

Harris 7 3 2 2 15

Dundee Nomads 2 8 2 6 0 12

Roseangle 9 0 8 1 10

St Andrews Uni 5 2 3 0 9

NCR 6 0 5 1 7

Quills 3 1 1 1 6

Results: Division Two - Dundee University (3) 5, Carnoustie Panbride (2) 2; Monifieth 5, St Stephens 2; Dundee University (3) 8, St Stephens 0 .

P W L D Pts

Dundee Uni 3 11 11 0 0 33

Newport 10 5 4 1 21

Abertay Uni 9 5 3 1 20

Dundee Uni 2 7 4 1 2 17

Panbride 2 8 3 3 2 13

Monifieth 9 2 7 0 13

St Andrews Uni 2 5 2 3 0 9

St Stephens 8 0 8 0 8

Abertay Uni 2 3 0 3 0 3