Sports results and fixtures

Curling

Win for Monifieth

IN THE Dundee Ice Arena Phin League last Tuesday evening Monifieth had a comfortable victory over the Ice Arena team, while Panmure lost narrowly to Braeknowe.

Results: Territorial Army 5, Baldovan 7; Dundee University 7, Balruddery 8; Fotheringham 16, Lundie and Auchterhouse 4; Braeknowe 8, Panmure 6; Claverhouse 9, Dundee 2; Dundee Ice Arena 7, Monifieth 12.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Fotheringham 9 7 2 0 80 48 14

Balruddery 9 7 2 0 74 44 14

Dundee Uni 9 6 3 0 68 57 12

Braeknowe 9 5 3 1 68 62 11

Lundie and Aucht 9 5 4 0 65 64 10

Dundee 9 5 4 0 56 60 10

Panmure 9 4 4 1 68 57 9

Claverhouse 9 3 3 3 67 56 9

Baldovan 9 4 5 0 57 53 8

Monifieth 9 3 6 0 63 78 6

D’dee Ice Arena 9 1 7 1 51 74 3

Territorial Army 9 1 8 0 35 99 2

Tuesday’s fixtures: Dundee University v Territorial Army; Fotheringham v Baldovan; Panmure v Balruddery; Claverhouse v Lundie and Auchterhouse; Monifieth v Braeknowe; Dundee Ice Arena v Dundee. All 6 p.m. start.

Dominoes

Belhaven Carnoustie Domino League

BRITISH LEGION stay one point clear at the top of the Belhaven Carnoustie Domino League after a win at Dalhousie.

RESULTS: Dalhousie 4, British Legion 8; Aboukir 5, Corner ‘A’ 7; Stag ‘A’ 6, Kinloch 6; Corner 5, Stag ‘E’ 7. 6-0 wins for A. Smith and G. Andrew of Corner ‘A’.

Placings

P W L D Pts British Legion 10 7 3 0 14

Stag ‘E’ 10 6 3 1 13

Corner ‘A’ 10 5 2 3 13

Corner 10 5 4 1 11

Stag ‘A’ 10 3 4 3 9

Aboukir 10 3 5 2 8

Kinloch 10 3 5 2 8

Dalhousie 10 1 7 2 4

Fixtures: Aboukir v Stag ‘A’, Corner ‘A’ v Corner, Kinloch v Dalhousie, Stag ‘E’ v British Legion.

Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League

ALTHOUGH they had a free week, Vault ‘A’ stay seven points clear at the top of the Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League, with Occidental losing out in their pub derby against Occidental Ex.

Results: Eagle Inn 66, Gunners 90; Fort 66, Vault 54; Doc Ferry’s 89, Post Office Bar 73; Anchorage ‘A’ 81, Occidental Ex. 93; Occidental 91, Papa Jacques 78; Jolly’s 86, Anchorage 79.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Vault ‘A’ 19 16 3 0 32

Occidental 19 12 6 1 25

Eagle Inn 20 12 8 0 24

Vault 19 11 7 1 23

Fort 19 10 9 0 20

Anchorage ‘A’ 19 9 10 0 18

Doc Ferry’s 19 9 10 0 18

Gunners 20 9 11 0 18

Occidental Ex. 20 8 12 0 16

Jolly’s 19 8 10 1 15

Anchorage 19 7 11 1 15

Papa Jaques 19 7 12 0 14

Post Office Bar 20 6 14 0 12

Fixtures: Anchorage v Fort, Gunners v Anchorage ‘A’, Vault v Doc Ferry’s, Jolly’s v Occidental, Post Office Bar v Vault ‘A’, Occidental Ex. v Papa Jacques. Free week, Eagle Inn.