Sports round-up

Golf

Club returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, December 29, Championship Course, Strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - W.D. Campbell (7) 52; K.I. Laird (6) 54; P.A. Healy (8) 55. Burnside Course, Stableford 12 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class – D. Murray (7), R.D. Hall (20), R. Kirk (13) 29 pts. Buddon Links – No scores returned.

Sunday, December 30, Championship Course, Stableford, 11 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class - C.J. Hendry (14) 23pts; E. Peebles (6), J.S. Gall (17) 19. Burnside Course - No scores returned. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS N/Q, all one class – B. Ransford (12), R.J. Knight (8) 66; R.A. Golden (15) 69.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie

RESULTS: Thursday - S. Knight (reserve) and S. Norrie lost to I. Frier and A. Boath, 2 up; E. Kerr and A. Brown beat G. Robson and N. Holland, 3 & 2; T. Neal (reserve) and J. Gilbert beat J. Watson and D. Kydd, 3 & 2; N. Merchant and C. Saunders beat G. Duncan and P. Gordon, 3 & 1; D. Taylor and N. Watson lost to D. Ramsay and J. Neeson, 2 & 1.

Saturday - D. Ramsay and P. Gordon lost to E. Kerr and J. Gilbert, 4 & 2; I. Frier and J. Neeson halved with A. Gilbride and C. Saunders; G. Robson and A. Boath beat N. Merchant and N. Watson, 4 & 2; J. Watson and W. Gardner (reserve) lost to D. Taylor and S. Norrie; G. Duncan and D. Kydd lost to S. Fairweather and A. Brown, 4 & 2.

Placings

P W L D H Pts

J. Gilbert 10 8 2 0 23 16

G. Robson 10 7 2 1 19 15

S. Fairweather 10 7 3 0 14 14

N. Watson 10 7 3 0 5 14

A. Gilbride 10 5 3 2 18 12

A. Boath 10 6 4 0 10 12

E. Kerr 10 5 3 2 7 12

S. Norrie 10 5 4 1 10 11

P. Gordon 10 5 5 0 2 10

J. Neeson 10 4 4 2 0 10

A. Brown 10 4 4 2 -2 10

C. Saunders 10 4 5 1 -1 9

N. Merchant 10 3 4 3 -4 9

J. Watson 10 4 5 1 -6 9

I. Frier 10 4 5 1 -13 9

N. Holland 10 3 6 1 -10 7

D. Kydd 10 3 6 1 -10 7

D. Ramsay 10 3 6 1 -14 7

D. Taylor 10 3 6 1 -17 7

G. Duncan 10 1 9 0 -25 2

Sweepstake: Thursday, scratch - J. Gilbert, 70; handicap - N. Watson (9) 63: Saturday, scratch (tie) - J. Neeson, E Kerr, 67: handicap - D. Taylor (8) 60.

New Taymouth Golf Club

RESULTS: week seven – G. Wallace and A. McNicoll beat K. Robertson and G. Nicoll; B. Gillespie and E. Davidson beat D. Millar; D. McDiarmid and D. Esposito beat G. Charity and H. Robertson; D. Black and J. McLeish beat B. Dailly and A. Pryde; G. Singer and K. Cox beat A. McArtney and G. McLeish.

Pool

Back to league business

WITH the League and Consolation Cups decided, it’s into league business on Tuesday for Carnoustie Pool League teams and as usual the Kinloch and the 19th Hole are drawn against their pub rivals in the first fixtures.

Fixtures: Kinloch v Taymouth Kinners; 19th Hole v 19th Hole A; British Legion v Craw’s Nest; Corner v Dalhousie. Free week, Stag.

Sailing

Winter series results

ROYAL Tay Yacht Club results: Winter Series, Dinghy One – 1. Kestrel, S. Murdoch/K. Scott Brown; 2. Fireball, P. Hay/D. Rentoul; 3. Kestrel, S. Bremner/L. Bremner; all Royal Tay Yacht Club.

Dinghy Two – 1. Albacore, J. Wincott/J. Wincott, Newburgh SC; 2. Laser, I. Milford, Loch Tummel SC; 3. RS Feva, C. Scott/D. Scott, Loch Tummel SC. Lady Helm RS400 - 1, F. Ferguson, RTYC/Loch Tummel SC. Cadet – 1, J. Milford, Loch Tummel SC.