Sports Round-up

Golf

Report

Midland Golfers’ Alliance held their latest meeting at Downfield Golf Club, Dundee, last Thursday, October 9.

Derek Adams, Carnoustie, playing off five, won the handicap prize with a fine net 71, while in the scratch section, Steve Craig (P), S. Craig Golf, scored his first win of the season with a one-over-par 73.

Leading scores:

Scratch

73 - S. Craig (P), S. Craig Golf.

74 - G Tough, Edzell.

75 - B. Stewart, Tulliallan; A. Ferguson, Dunfermline; A. Webster (P), Edzell.

76 - A. Martin (AP), Dukes; G. Jenkins, Crieff; M. MacKenzie (AP), Edzell; D. Adams, Carnoustie.

77 - A. Duncan, Murrayshall.

Handicap

71 - D. Adams, Carnoustie, (5).

73 - R. Bell, Pitlochry, (7); G. Jenkins, Crieff, (3).

74 - B. Stewart, Tulliallan, (1); A. Duncan, Murrayshall, (3); A. Ferguson, Dunfermline, (1).

75 - A. Smith, Edzell, (9); G. Smith, Scotscraig, (7); R. Brownhill, Edzell, (7); J. Black, Scotscraig, (3); W. Barclay, Downfield, (5); G. Cant, Monifieth, (11).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express Championship were S. Craig (P), S. Craig Golf, A. Ferguson, Dunfermline, (1), M. MacKenzie (AP), Edzell, and G. Jenkins, Crieff, (3).

McQueen Shield qualifier was D. Adams, Carnoustie, (5).

Next meeting is at Drumoig on Thursday, October 23, with tee-times from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Club Returns

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Burnside Course, SLGA Silver Brooch CSS 73 – S. Strachan (20) 65; M. Brown (12) 75. Buddon Links Stableford CSS 72 – P. Green (32) 26 points; R. Sinclair (36) 20.

Carnoustie Country: Festival of Golf Texas Scramble, Montrose Medal Course – K. Duncan/G. Tough/W. Taylor/R. Coull (0) 56; I. McIntyre/F. Auld/A. Paton/D. McLean (2.9) 58.1; W. Dryden/M. Coull/K. Craig/I. Jamieson (4.1) 58.9.

Grange Ladies: Stableford, Ashludie CSS 71, Division One – E. Miller (20) 35 points; H. Adamson (18) 33; A. Young (18) 32 bih. Division Two – N. Turner (23) 33 points; C. Smith (32) 31 bih; P. Chalmers (21) 31.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: Stableford CSS 71 – 1, A. Callaghan (18) 36; 2, S. Houston (28) 35; 3, S. Don (24) 34.

Ladies Panmure Monifieth Golf Club: Four-ball Stableford, Medal – P. Mackie and N. Turner 40 points; A. Williams and A. Houston 38. Four-ball Stableford, Ashludie – M. McGregor and C. Milne 44 points; R. Witherow and L. Pirie 37; S. Allstaff and J. Findlay 37. Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday October 11, Championship Course CSS 74, Division One, Handicaps Scr to 10 - G. Linnen (5) 70; N. Merchant (4) 71; R.A. Goodman (10), B. Hutton (4) 74. Division Two, Handicaps 11 to 16 – J. Mowatt (12) 71; P.F. Howlett (12) 74. Division Three, Handicaps 17 to 28 - M.J. Barker (18) 73. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 70, Division One, Handicaps Scr to 16 - G.M. Bell (12), R.I. Allison (6) 66; E. Peebles (7) 67; G. Begg (16), R. Cairns (8) 68. Division Two, Handicaps 17 to 28 - D.J. Campbell (20) 72; R.D. Hall (20), W. Allan (20) 73. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 67, all one class - G. Howie (9) 64; S.M. Bell (2) 67.

Sunday October 12, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 74, all one class - G.A. McNicoll (3), J.T. Craig (1) 68; E. Peebles (7) 71; G.J. McKenzie (2) 72. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 71, all one class - G.W. Smith (14), J. Reid (17) 70; J.T. Craig (1), D. Archibald (15) 73; R.A. Golden (13) 74. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 68, all one class - A.J. Jones (9) 62; J.M. Downie (7) 66.

Broughty: Medal Course CSS 70 – D. Grieve (18) 68; J. Thomson (20) 70; S. Narsapur (16) 72. Medal Course CSS 72, Section One – C. Simpson (5) 64; J. Watt (3) 70; R. Wilson (8) 71. Section Two – G. Small (14) 73; D. Sharp (14) 74. Ashludie CSS 65 – J. Douglas (12) 64. Sunday, Medal Course CSS 72 – J. Thomson (20) 66; S. Graham (13) 68; C. Mulliss (7) 69. Ashludie CSS 66 – N. Moncur (3) 64. Club Championship Final – Maurice Lindsay beat Steven Donald at the 20th hole.

Monifieth: Medal Course CSS 72 – S. French (9) 66; M. Stewart (5) 70; A. McKay (4) 71. Ashludie Course CSS 65 – D. Wilson (6) 62; N. Anderson (0) 64; C. Eastaugh (13), E. Radley (8) 65.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday October 14, Burnside Course, Stableford CSS 68, all one class - A. Watson (10), R.M. Farquhar (10), J.M. Downie (6) 68. Buddon Course, Stableford CCS 69, all one class - P. Smith (9) 68.

Hole-in-One: Carnoustie Golf Club member, W. Law had a hole in one at the 17th hole on the Buddon course using 7-iron. His playing partner was W. Shepherd.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: Week 1 – R. Naunton and J. Matthew lost to A. Stark and G. Chalmers 4 and 3; A. Watson and W. McKenzie lost to R. Matthew and R. Golden 1 hole; N. Fox and T. Saunders, res. beat J. Murray and J. Webster 2 holes. Sweepstake - 1, A. Watson 54; 2, R. Matthew 55; 3, R. Naunton, J. Webster 58.

P W L D Pt

G. Chalmers 1 1 0 0 2

N.J. Fox 1 1 0 0 2

R. Golden 1 1 0 0 2

R. Matthew 1 1 0 0 2

A. Stark 1 1 0 0 2

J. Matthew 1 0 1 0 0

W. McKenzie 1 0 1 0 0

J. Murray 1 0 1 0 0

R. Naunton 1 0 1 0 0

A. Watson 1 0 1 0 0

J. Webster 1 0 1 0 0

DARTS

Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre Darts League.

A win for Doc Ferry’s puts them top of the Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre Darts League with Occidental A two points behind in second.

Results - Gunners 7, Vault 5; Occidental ‘A’ 0, Doc Ferry’s 12; Anchor 6, Eagle 6.

Placings - Doc Ferry’s 14; Occidental ‘A’ 12; Eagle 11; Gunners 6; Occidental 4; Anchor 3; Vault 1.

Fixtures: 20.10.14 – Doc Ferry’s v Occidental; Vault v Anchor; Eagle v Occidental A. Free week – Gunners.

Halfway General Meeting in the Occidental Lounge on Monday October 27 at 7 p.m.

POOL

Carnoustie Pool League

It’s 19th Hole and Taymouth Corner from Section A and 19th Hole A and Legioneers from Section B who will go into the League Cup Semi-finals with the other teams going into the Semi-finals of the Consolation Cup.

Results: League Cup Section A - Craw’s Nest 12, Stag’s Head 0; Taymouth Corner 7, 19th Hole 5.

P W L D Pt

Taymouth Corner 6 4 0 2 14

19th Hole 6 4 2 0 12

Craw’s Nest 6 2 2 2 8

Stag’s Head 6 0 6 0 0

Section B – Legioneers 8, Corner 4; 19th Hole A 7, British Legion 4.

P W L D Pt

19th Hole A 6 6 0 0 18

Legioneers 6 4 2 0 12

Corner 6 1 4 1 4

British Legion 6 0 5 1 1

Fixtures 21.10.14: League Cup Semi-finals – Taymouth Corner v Legioneers; 19th Hole A v 19th Hole. Consolation Cup Semi-finals – British Legion v Corner. Bye – Craw’s Nest.

Dominoes

Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League

Occidental stay top of the Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League by a point from Vault and Eagle Inn.

Results - Vault 78, Doc Ferry’s 73; Occidental 86, Fort 83; Anchor 87, Gunners 79; Crown 76, Bar Leo 85; Eagle Inn 83, Occidental Ex. 83; Post Office Bar 83, Anchor A 80; Papa Jacques 85, Vault A 84.

P W L D Pt

Occidental 9 7 2 0 14

Vault 9 6 2 1 13

Eagle Inn 9 6 2 1 13

Papa Jacques 9 6 3 0 12

Occidental Ex. 9 5 3 1 11

Anchor A 9 5 3 1 11

Vault A 9 5 4 0 10

Fort 9 4 5 0 8

Anchor 9 4 5 0 8

Crown 9 3 6 0 6

Post Office Bar 9 3 6 0 6

Gunners 9 2 6 1 5

Doc Ferry’s 9 2 6 1 5

Bar Leo 9 2 7 0 4

Fixtures Tuesday October 21 – Fort v Vault; Gunners v Occidental; Vault A v Anchor; Doc Ferry’s v Crown; Bar Leo v Eagle Inn; Occidental Ex. v Post Office Bar; Anchor A v Papa Jacques.

DARTS

Carnoustie and Monifieth Darts League

Sponsored by Window Wizard Double Glazing Installation Specialist.

Aboukir and Vault Vikings will contest the final of this season’s Carnoustie and Monifieth Darts League Knock Out Cup after winning their semi-finals.

Results: Knock Out Cup Semi-finals – Crown Jewels 2, Aboukir 7; 19th Hole 3, Vault Vikings 6. Jamie Buick 180 and 17 dart 501. Garry Adams 180, 15 dart 501 and 104 checkout. Ronnie Taylor 180.

Fixtures 20.10.14: Knock Out Cup Final – Aboukir v Vault Vikings.