Sports Round-up

dominoes

Belhaven Carnoustie Domino League

Stag E win again to go top of the Joe Dow Trophy Section A and a win for 19th Hole puts them four points clear at the top of Section B.

Results: Joe Dow Trophy, Section A – Stag E 8, Corner 4; Corner A 2, British Legion 10.

P W L D Pt

Stag E 2 2 0 0 4

British Legion 2 1 1 0 2

Corner A 2 1 1 0 2

Corner 2 0 2 0 0

Section B – 19th Hole 9, Aboukir 3.

P W L D Pt

19th Hole 2 2 0 0 4

Aboukir 1 0 1 0 0

Stag’s Head 1 0 1 0 0

Fixtures: Monday October 27, Joe Dow Trophy, Section A – Corner A v Stag E; British Legion v Corner. Section B – Stag’s Head v Aboukir. Free week – 19th Hole.

Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League

Another win sees Occidental stay top of the Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League by a point from Vault and Eagle Inn.

Results - Fort 63, Vault 97; Gunners 79, Occidental 89; Vault A 84, Anchor 81; Doc Ferry’s 78, Crown 86; Bar Leo 83, Eagle Inn 88; Occidental Ex. 85, Post Office Bar 89; Anchor A 94, Papa Jacques 72.

P W L D Pt

Occidental 10 8 2 0 16

Vault 10 7 2 1 15

Eagle Inn 10 7 2 1 15

Anchor A 10 6 3 1 13

Vault A 10 6 4 0 12

Papa Jacques 10 6 4 0 12

Occidental Ex. 10 5 4 1 11

Anchor 10 4 6 0 8

Fort 10 4 6 0 8

Crown 10 4 6 0 8

Post Office Bar 10 4 6 0 8

Gunners 10 2 7 1 5

Doc Ferry’s 10 2 7 1 5

Bar Leo 10 2 8 0 4

Fixtures Tuesday October 28 – Vault v Gunners; Occidental v Anchor; Crown v Fort; Eagle Inn v Doc Ferry’s; Post Office Bar v Bar Leo; Papa Jacques v Occidental Ex.; Anchor A v Vault A.

The next Captains meeting will be in Doc Ferry’s at 11.45 a.m. on Sunday November 2.

football

Midlands Amateur Football Association

Four out of the six local teams made it through to round three of The Evening Telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup with Carnoustie Athletic and FC Claypotts losing out.

A goal from Russell Stewart took Carnoustie YM into extra time where they found their shooting boots and two from Eddie Telford and one apiece from Alan Conway and Graham McLeish saw them through.

Two goals in the second half from Murray Bissett and a spectacular one from 35 yards from Daryl Small were enough to see Barnhill through.

A hat-trick from Ryan Murison and goals from Tam McCabe and Mike Fotheringham were enough to see the Carnoustie YM Alliance team through to the final of the Lunan Trophy, where they will meet the winners of the other semi between Tayside Fire Brigade and St James and in the Alliance leagues both Broughty and Barnhill recorded victories in high scoring games .

Results

The Evening Telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup, Round Two – Barnhill 3, Balmoral United 1; Broughty United 4, Hawkhill Athletic 1; Carnoustie Athletic 2, Fair City 4; Carnoustie YM 5, Logie Harp 1 aet; Methven AFC 8, FC Claypotts 0; Wellbank AFC 6, Brechin City AFC 2.

Lunan Trophy, Semi-final – Invergowrie 2, Carnoustie YM 5.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One - Broughty United 5, Morgan Academy FP 4.

P W D L Pt

NCR 5 5 0 0 15

Carnoustie YM 3 2 1 0 7

D & A College 4 2 1 1 7

Broughty United 4 2 1 1 7

Invergowrie 4 2 0 2 6

Logie Harp 4 2 0 2 6

St James 4 1 1 2 4

Arbroath HSFP A 5 1 1 3 4

Tayside Fire Brigade 4 1 0 3 3

Morgan Academy FP 4 0 1 3 1

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division Two – Barnhill 6, Riverside Athletic 5.

P W D L Pt

Barnhill 5 4 0 1 12

Kelso 5 3 0 2 9

Arbroath HSFP B 4 2 0 2 6

Arbroath Harp 3 1 1 1 4

Riverside Athletic 3 1 1 1 4

Monifieth Tayside 3 1 0 2 3

Portcullis AFC 3 0 0 3 0

Fixtures Saturday 25.10.14

George Buckman Premier Division – Lowson United v Carnoustie YM (C. Race) Lochside.

Drain Doctor Division One – D & A College v Monifieth Tayside (R. French) Gardyne Road; Logie Harp v FC Claypotts (F. Campbell) Fairmuir 2.

Trident Trophies Division Two – Carnoustie Athletic v Wellbank AFC (H. Fairweather) Carlogie Park.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One – Carnoustie YM v D & A College (T. Iliev) Carlogie Park; NCR v Broughty United (H. Petrov) Caird Park Stadium.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division Two – Arbroath Harp v Monifieth Tayside (D. Lyons) McDonald Park.

All Kick-offs – 2 p.m. Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 72 hours before the game with pitch location and strip colours.

Ladies Football

In the latest Emma Mitchell 15s League matches, Monifieth won by the odd goal in seven and move up to third place in the table just two points behind the leaders.

Lisa Evans 13s League Dundee/Angus

P Pt

Forfar Far. Blu Utd 12 36

Tayside Colts 13s 13 28

DUSC 13s 11 27

Forfar Flyers 12 19

Monifieth Reds 13 12

Tayside Colts 12s 12 10

Forfar Meerkats 13 8

Monifieth Blues 12 4

Fixtures: 26.10.14 – Forfar Farmington Blue United v Monifieth Blues 13s; Monifieth Reds 13s v Forfar Meerkats.

Emma Mitchell 15s League

Results - East Fife 15s 3, Monifieth 4.

P Pt

Dunfermline 16 44

Forfar Farm Blues 18 43

Monifieth 17 42

Forfar Far. Wildcats 17 41

Raith Rovers 16 34

East Fife 15s 17 27

Jeanfield Swifts 18 16

Tayside Colts 19 14

Letham Girls 18 14

Montrose Youth 17 7

Forfar Farm Eagles 19 0

Fixtures: 25.10.14 – Letham Girls 15s v Monifieth.

DARTS

Carnoustie and Monifieth Darts League

Sponsored by Window Wizard Double Glazing Installation Specialist

Vault Vikings win the first silverware of the Carnoustie and Monifieth Darts League season by beating Aboukir in the Knock Out Cup final and they start their defence of the league title on Monday with a home draw against Craw’s Nest.

Results: Knock Out Cup Final – Aboukir 2, Vault Vikings 7. Graham Elrick 180. Rab Gray 180. Gary Adams 16 dart 501. John Leighton 18 dart 501 and 132 checkout. Alan Dodds 19 dart 501.

Fixtures 27.10.14: Aboukir v British Legion; Craws v Vault Stars; 19 Hole v Crown Jewels; Crown v Corner; Vault Vikings v Craw’s Nest.

Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre Darts League.

Doc Ferry’s win again to lead the Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre Darts League by three points from Eagle in second and Occidental A a further point behind in third.

Results – Doc Ferry’s 8, Occidental 4; Vault 5, Anchor 7; Eagle 12, Occidental A 0.

Placings – Doc Ferry’s 16; Eagle 13; Occidental A 12; Gunners 6; Anchor 5; Occidental 4; Vault 1.

Fixtures: 27.10.14 – Anchor v Gunners; Occidental v Eagle; Occidental A v Vault. Free week – Doc Ferry’s.

Halfway General Meeting in the Occidental Lounge at 7 p.m. on Monday October 27.

POOL

Carnoustie Pool League

In a very close game all the way through, Taymouth Corner go through to the League Cup Final where they will meet 19th Hole A and Craw’s Nest and British Legion will fight out the final of the Consolation Cup.

Results: League Cup Semi-finals – Taymouth Corner 6, Legioneers 5; 19th Hole A 6, 19th Hole 4. Consolation Cup Semi-finals – British Legion 6, Corner 3.

Fixtures 28.10.14: League Cup Final – Taymouth Corner v 19th Hole A in British Legion. Consolation Cup Final – Craw’s Nest v British Legion in 19th Hole.